TSH is high - T3 & T4 are in range but towards lower end. Looking for advice from people more knowledgable than me!!!!

Hi, looking for a little wisdom! Just received the following results (these are just the thyroid results - had a load of other tests done too). Huge weight gain despite no real change in diet or exercise program. Am a physical education teacher who has spent a lifetime involved in sport - and have never really been unwell or had any health problems! Exhaustion, foggy brain etc....so am very worried now!!

Age 36 (if that matters!)

TSH - 6.74 (range 0.27-4.2)

Free T4 - 1.05 (range 0.93-1.70)

Free T3 - 2.8 (range 2.0-4.4)

Have follow up appointment tmw morning with endo to discuss results so just want to go a bit more armed with knowledge. What should I expect to hear from dr with regards these results? Anything I should be asking her?

Thanks

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You are very badly underdosed or if not on treatment, hypothyroid. Have you transposed your FT4 and FT3 results? TSH is too high. Should be if not on treatment in the 1-2 region at most. Probably its only your basic fitness that is keeping the worst symptoms at bay. Your FT4/FT3 ratio (if the numbers are transposed) is only 2.7. That's another indication of hypothyroidism, because a normal ratio is in the 3.5-4.5 region. If you have hair floppy, facial skin thickening, eyebrow loss, feel cold,and especially elevated cholesterol these are all hypo symptoms. Get a cholesterol test to see if its raised.

  • Thank you for your reply. I'm on no treatment at the moment - these are my first results. Don't know what transposed means but everyday is a school day so I'll go and find out!

    Cholesterol was also tested and are all out of range (too high/low depending on which one). Which is unusual for me because don't have high cholesterol in family and I've never had a problem before.

    So I will expect her to give me some drugs for the TSH and hope that that may help the cholesterol correct itself?

    Thanks again

  • Oh thank god for that! I thought I was going mad! Can you edit your post, please. Just click on the down-ward facing arrow under the post.

    Anyway, your FT3 is still too low, under-mid-range, and your FT4 is above mid-range. So, your conversion isn't brilliant, either. Your TSH is obviously too high - over-range. You should be treated, but some doctors can be... difficult. They don't like diagnosing and treating thyroid, so might try and persuade you that this is 'normal'. Don't be fooled, it isn't!

    Do not accept drugs to lower your cholesterol. High cholesterol is not a problem in and of itself. It doesn't cause heart-attacks or strokes, no matter what your doctor might tell you. It is an essential nutrient, and is only high because it's a symptom of something else wrong in the body. In your case, low T3. Women should never take statins, it won't help them in any way, but will cause other problems. And hypos should never take statins, as they are already hormonally challenged. Statins will make that worse. So, just refuse the statins, your cholesterol will come down as your T3 rises.

    What your doctor should give you is levothyroxine, which is a synthetic thyroid hormone. You need it to replace the hormone your thyroid can no-longer make, and which you need to live. It does not cure your thyroid, it replaces it, and you will need to take it for life.

    If you have any other questions, don't hesitate to ask. :)

  • That makes a big difference. You were looking at terrible conversion rates of T4 to T3, but this is not the issue now.

    Your thyroid is slowing down and not putting out enough hormone. Your TSH level raises when this happens. This is the brain signal shouting at the thyroid to make more hormones. Normally you want the TSH to be quiet. 0.5-1 is a good place to be.

    IT would seem you need some thyroid medication. T4 is the standard usually, but a lot of people do better if they add in T3 as well. Best to start on T4 and then see where you go from there. If you get better then great. If not you can try some T3 or even natural thyroid hormones.

    I would check your vitamin D levels and get them up if low, also check thyroid antibodies to rule out hashimotoes disease.

  • You need to know if you also have high thyroid antibodies. Did GP test these? If not ask that they are tested.

    If antibodies are ever high and above range this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested? if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

    Your results suggest you are hypothyroid, which is why it is ESSENTIAL to test for raised antibodies - ideally both types - TPO and TG antibodies

    If antibodies are not raised they may say no treatment until a TSH reaches ten (which is barbaric) In most other countries it would be recognised and treatment started.

You may also like...