Blood results.. please help

Hi all,

I recently posted that I was getting blood work done and would get the results.

I have an appointment with an endro on 26th of September to discuss.

TSH - *0.01

The Free T4 range is (9.0-21.0) --- My levels Free T4 - *24.2

The Total T3 range is (0.9-2.5) --- My levels Total T3- *1.9

Can anyone help with these?

Also I no have deranged Alk phos which I have to speak to my endro about too..

Range should be (30-130) my ranges from (April *138) ( August *148) (September *150)

I am on 175/200 micrograms of levo alternative days...

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Can you put the ranges for the FT4 and FT3, please. The results are meaningless without the ranges. :)

  • The Free T4 range is (9.0-21.0)

    Total T3 range is (0.9-2.5)

    I don't have a FT3 test as I have been told the endro will order these tests, the GP said she isn't allowed to order them.

    TSH range should be (0.35-5.00) and I am 0.01 .... this seems very low to me

  • Can you edit your post to put the ranges in, please? You'll get more answers that way. Otherwise it means scrolling up and down all the time.

    Obviously, your FT4 is over-range, and your TSH is low. But, without an FT3, there's not much anyone can say about that. The TT3 gives no useful information, and is a waste of money, really. It's possible that over-medication was causing your symptoms, but on the other hand, it could be that you aren't converting all that T4 to T3. But, we just can't know that without the FT3 result. Sorry.

  • I have edited..

    Ok thank you very much, I am going on 26th to endro and I will not be leaving his office until a FT3 test has been either arranged or completed on the spot.

  • Julie88,

    TSH is suppressed because FT4 is over range. It really doesn't matter that TSH is suppressed or FT4 is slightly over range as long as FT3 is within range. Unfortunately, your result doesn't included FT3 result.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your endo.

  • Do you have high Thyroid antibodies? If not ever been tested ask that they are

    Suspect you may do (90% of hypothyroid is autoimmune also called Hashimoto's) which causes high antibodies

    Extremely common to have low vitamin levels. Ask for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested. Always get actual results and ranges

    GP is unhelpful option to do private tests

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If you have Hashimotos then you need to consider trying strictly gluten free diet, It can really help reduce symptoms and slowly lower antibodies

    Only 5% with Hashimoto's are diagnosed coeliac but over 80% find gluten free diet very beneficial or are actually gluten intolerant

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    All advise gluten free as essential

  • So an update. The doctor wouldn't test for my FT3 he said the medical board dong acknowledge that they need the test.

    However he was willing to lower my thyroxine levels to 75mgg a day and add in 20mgg of liothyronine to be taken as 10mgg in morning and another 10mgg in afternoon

    Anyone been on this and seen any benefits??

You may also like...