Thyroid UK
84,241 members • 99,241 posts

Need help 😔

Hey, been taking levothyroxine 0.50mg since may 24th 2017, after my 8 week check up they said they had returned to normal so I would stay the same, I don't feel any different, I feel so tired and depressed for no reason, I don't want to do anything, I am also overweight so this makes things worse, I diet but I still struggle to lose weight, doctor suggested antidepressants but I'm scared more weight gain will make me feel worse, i just don't know what to do, is there anything else that can be taken? I really thought I would feel different and be able to lose weight easier.

Any help I'm greatful for!!

7 Replies
oldest • newest

Christie1992 If you post your latest test results, with reference ranges, members can comment. It's unlikely that you will have reached your optimum dose in just three months and your doctor might just be going by the fact that your levels are now in range but it's where in the range that's important. Generally speaking, most people feel best when TSH is 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

If your doctor is dosing by TSH alone, were your tests taken at the same time. TSH is highest early morning, it lowers during the day and after eating so we always advise, when having thyroid tests, to book the earliest appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed), and leave off Levo for 24 hours. This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. Also, it means that you can accurately compare results each time.

If you're not in the UK it will probably be a few hours before anyone replies as it's midnight and UK members will be in bed or just going.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for the quick response suzie I haven't got my results as they weren't given to me, but I will ask when the doctors open again, my gp is happy to leave me for now as she said it seemed normal. Obviously not having the results I'm not being very helpful. I'm in the uk so I understand I just couldn't sleep.

Reply

Doctors rarely just give you your results - most of them would prefer you didn't know! So, you have to ask for them. But, it is your legal right to have a copy of your results, under the 1998 Data Protection Act. So, don't allow them to fob you off!

I think the clue is in her words 'seem to be'. She doesn't really know enough about thyroid to be able to treat you correctly. Is there another doctor you can see? You should not have to put up with sub-standard treatment, bordering on neglect.

2 likes
Reply

I rang my doctors to ask if I could get my results and all I got what that they only tested my TSH which was 1.56

Reply

Well, that's a bit high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement, but I doubt if your doctor would realise that. Most people feel better when it's 1 or under. It really is too bad them just doing the TSH, because that gives you little or no information. Have you considered having private tests?

Reply

When hypo - nutrient levels can be low too and make you feel unwell. B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD all need to be optimal for your thyroid hormones to work well in the body.

Do you have any gut issues that could be affecting absorption ?

Reply

Get copies of your blood test. Always ask for results and keep good records

You may be able to register for online access to your medical record including blood test results (enhanced access). But many surgeries not offering this service yet, though that are all supposed to by now. Ring and ask.

You need to find out If you have Hashimoto's- autoimmune thyroid disease, diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies. 90% of UK hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's so it's likely. If not had antibodies tested, ask that they are

If you have Hashimoto's, poor gut function is common, with low vitamins and hidden gluten intolerance then looking at strictly gluten free diet and improving vitamin levels can give significant benefit

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Reply

You may also like...