Thyroid Test Results

Hi everyone,

I'm new to the forum and looking for some advice.

Basically my Nan has Hashimoto's and Hypothyroidism, so does my Mum. My mums sister also has it and her daughter. Is recently started having lots of symptoms, including not being able to lose any weight even though I only drink water and don't like chocolate and sweets. I exercise 3 times per week and also walk my dog daily.

The doctors have not helped recently, they know the family history yet just keep telling me I'm overweight since having a baby 9 months ago. I kept telling them I've got such bad headaches and insomnia recently (my mums main symptoms). I feel sick all day and it feels like a lump in my throats and I can't breath properly.

I decided to go private and these are my results.. I've put ranges in brackets and what the doctor wrote next to each one.

TSH - 32mIU/L (0.27 - 4.3mIU) abnormal

- High

Free T4 - 7.0pmol/L (10-20mIU) abnormal - Low

FT3 - 3.72pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

FT4 - 47.1nmol/L (64.5 - 142nmol/L) abnormal - Low

Anti-Thyriodperoxidase antibodies (TPEX) - 73.0kIU/L (0 - 34kIU/L) abnormal - High

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAB) - 688.0kU/L (0 - 115kU/L) abnormal - High

The doctor said indicative of Hypothyroidism and probable Hashimoto's. I'm looking for advice on the results.

Thanks for reading :)

x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • GeekyMummy Has your GP seen these results? They confirm, without any shadow of doubt, that you are overtly hypothyroid and you have Hashimoto's.

    What results have you had from your GP?

    Show him these and ask for a prescription for Levo. If he doesn't like these results ask him to do his own. Bear in mind that as you have Hashimoto's, results (and symptoms) can vary depending on antibody activity.

    Some information about Hashi's so that you can learn and help yourself

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    Adopting a strict gluten free diet can help reduce antibodies. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks. Supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • @SeasideSusie thanks for your reply and some very informative information.

    I only received the results privately yesterday 5pm ish and my doctors would have been closing. Thank you for confirming, I know the private doctor also said the same but I thought I'd post the results on here too.

    Doctors haven't ran any blood tests on me for Thyroid in over 2years. Despite knowing my maternal family history. I just keep being told that I am overweight (I'm almost 15 stone) prior to my baby I was 12. That's why I went private, I was so fed up of feeling like I couldn't go back to the doctors. I'm at the point where I actually feel like I can't breath in my throat.

    What happens if they do there own and the results have varied as you describe? Is there anything they can do for me, or wouldn't they prescribe the Levo.

    I knew I had it because my eyebrow hair has started falling out and I haven't got any heavier but I haven't got any lighter and it's driving me nuts because of how well I eat.

    I rarely eat Gluten so that shouldn't be a problem anyway.

    Thank you so much for your information and help :)

  • Also I'm not sure if this is relevant to anything but I'm Homozygous MTHFR gene. Only mentioning as I saw on an MTHFR forum a couple of years back about Thyroid so I'm unsure of the link or if it just makes Thyroid worse etc.

  • You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called hashimoto's due to the high antibodies and these attack the thyroid gland until you are hypothyroid.

    Your doctor should prescribe 50mcg levothyroxine and every six weeks thereafter you need a blood test and 25mcg increase of levo until you feel well with no symptoms.

    Going gluten-free can help reduce the antibodies thus the attack on your gland.

    Levothyroxine is inactive and has to convert to T3 (the only active hormone) needed in all of our receptor cells.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    You should reduce your exercise at present (or just walk gently) as it depletes T3 which might make you feel worse initially until you are on an optimum dose.

    Blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose of levo and test and take afterwards.

    Also ask for B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficiencies can also cause symptoms.

    Always get a print-out of your results for your own records, with the ranges, and post if you have a query.

  • Hi @shaws thanks for your response.

    I think from all the information I've read from links posted it would signify Hashimoto's. Which as I've said every women on the maternal side has this so I may have been predisposed to it.

    Is that why I could feel sick and have a worse headache for hours after exercising? Also is this the reason that I feel my efforts are pointless? because no weight is shifting regardless of the fact I generally only eat vegetables and fish or chicken.

    That would make sense with regards to MTHFR gene, as I can't process Folic Acid at a normal rate so I take Folate. If you have MTHFR you also end up B vitamin deficient because of inability to process Folic acid at the desirable rate.

    I've got a print out of the results I paid privately for and the doctors letter which I'll take to my docs and they will probably run their own test I would of thought.

    Thanks again x

You may also like...