Adrenals or more T3?

Adrenals or more T3?

So, how long does it normally take for t3 to enter the system? When I take generic t3 5mcg...along with my Levo, I get palps within 30 mins or so. It then goes away and I feel slightly hyper and fatigued. Is this an indicator that I need more T3?

What are some experiences that anyone had with starting t3?

My doc said I could have adrenal issues. But also says that since I have been hypo for so long 20 plus years, that it will take time for T3 to build, so yes I will feel hyper....I'm confused now. Need clarity from all of you here please.

My ferritin as always been in the very low 5 being the lowest 12 being highest.... Taking Vitamin d3 5000iu, and mag very low in all of these So I am working on it as I stated here before.thank you

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Tstreat,

    It's not uncommon to notice increased heart/pulse rate shortly after ingesting T3. It will normally subside within 60-90 minutes. It doesn't mean you need more or less T3.

    If you post your recent thyroid results and ranges I can tell whether you are optimally dosed or need to adjust dose. It does take time for FT3 levels to rise but it won't do so unless you are optimally dosed.

    If you also post your ferritin, vitamin D, and magnesium results and ranges and say what doses you are supplementing I can advise. You should be taking iron, vitD and magnesium at least 4 hours away from thyroid meds.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Please refer to post "Another post of ailments and full labs LONG"

    My full labwork and history is on that post.

    I hope you can find it and provide your assistance.

    Much appreciated thank you.

  • Tstreat,

    No, I'm not looking for it. Please post a link to the post here or copy and paste the results.

  • Ok no problem. I'm new here, and thought one could find it easily under user name. Sorry about that. Still learning how to navigate.

  • Tstreat,

    Sorry, I was a bit snappy, but it is easier for me if you post your results and ranges.

  • Hi all! I am so glad that I found this site. So here are my labs These were take JUNE 18th.

    FREE t3 2.2 (2.3-4.2)

    free t4 1.2 (0.8-1.8)

    TSH 11.63 HIGH (0.8-1.8)

    REVERSE T3 23 (8-25)

    FOLATE 575 <280

    MAGNESIUM 4.0- (4.0-6.4)

    IRON, TIBC AND FERRITIN

    iRON SERPL 52 (40-190)

    TIBC 370 (250-450)

    IRONSATN 14 (11-50)

    FERRITIN 11 (10-232)

    LIPID PANEL

    CHOLESTEROL SER 187 (125-200)

    glucose 74 (65-99)

    bun 12 (7-25)

    sodium 137 (135-146)

    potassium 4.0 (3.5-5.3)

    chloride 102 (98-110)

    co2 21 (20-31)

    calcium 9.4 (8.6-10.2)

    Celiac Disease Panel 2 with reflex to antibody titer

    Gliadin IgG 4 <20

    Gliadin IgA 10 <20

    tTG 3 <6

    tTG IgA <1 <4 no antibody detected

    IgA 163 (81-463)

    serotonin 187 (56-244)

    CORTISOL FREE AND TOTAL

    Cortis SerPL 7.3 Dr stated that this should be as saliva test not serum. So this is not valid...

    Homocysteine 13.3 <10.4

    Pregnenolone 13 (22-237)

    Lipoprotein 61 (<75

    DHEA 18 (19-231)

    PROGESTERONE 19.4

    VIT B12 469 (200-1100)

    ESTRADIOL 170

    Vitamin D3 31

    SEROTONIN 187 (56-244)

    I WAS ON sYNTHROID 175 FOR 4 MONTHS WITH THESE RESULTS.

    THE RANGES ARE LOW BECAUSE i COULD NOT FUNCTION, SO I DIDNT TAKE ONE EVERY MORNING. I SKIPPED 2 DAYS OUT OD THE WEEK SO THAT I COULD FUNCTION A LITTLE.

    I got thyroid labs done again recently and here is my THYROID lab work only. Taking Levo every day and even more sick. These were taken with a less expensive Doctor.

    total t4 11.80 (3.20-12.60)

    t3 uptake 34% (22.50-37%)

    tsh 3.00 03.5-5.50)

    free thyroxine index 4.01 (1.05-4.50)

    Vitamin D 29.60 30.00-100.00

    There isn't much change with CBC labs either after comparing CBC, so I'm assuming I am still low in minerals etc...

    .

    The Doctor placed me on this protocol based on the first lab work above:

    Stop 175 Synthroid and go on Levo 125 along with GENERIC 5mcg t3.

    5000iu vitamin a day

    800mg MAgnesium Chloride or spray. I take Slow Mag with calcium now and also Naturemade 250 Calcium oxide.

    He also wanted me to eat iron rich foods which I do, but I went ahead and bought BLUEBONNET CHELATED IRON 27mg a day. I take 3 a day.

    Potassium take 99 mg daily along with gray sea salt for low sodium.

    STart b12 after all in place.

    AT THIS POINT MY HEAD IS SPINNING ANG FOGGY WITH ALL OF THE SUPPLEMENTS AND PROTOCOLS!

    THESE ARE MY SYMPTOMS!

    fROZEN HANDS AND FEET.

    FOGGY BRAIN FORGETFULNESS

    FROZEN HANDS AND FEET

    EDEMA IN HANDS AND FEET

    SWOLLEN LYMPH NODES IN FEET

    5 MONTHS PREGNANT LOOKING

    NO GLUTEN STILL BLOATED BEYOND MEASURE!

    BLURRY VISION

    DEPRESSION WITH CRYING SPELLS BECAUSE OF THIS

    HEART BEATS FAST NOW THOUGH OUT THE DAY ON AND OFF SINCE TAKING T3.

    I AM TAKING CRUMBS OF THE T3, AND HEART BEATS BEYOND MEASURE.

    FATIGUED IM OUT OF BREATH WITH A SIMPLE VACUUM CHORE

    FATIGUED AND I CANNOT SLEEP. I WAS UP UNTIL 3A.M. AND HAD TO TAKE MORE MAGNESIUM.

    THESE LATE NIGHTS ARE MORE FREQUENT. I AM A ZOMBIE IN THE DAYTIME.

    STIFF STIFF JOINTS AND MUSCLE ACHES. A NEW ISSUE I HAVENT EXPERIENCED!

    HOT FLUSHED WAVES OF HEAT ON VARIOUS BODY PARTS? WHAT IS THIS?

    ANXIETY FREQUENTLY DAILY.... NEVER HAD THIS. IT STARTED AFTER EXTREME BLOATING 3 MONTHS AGO. THE DR SAID THE GUT IS IN UNISON WITH THE NERVOUS SYSTEM??

    JOINTS ACHE AT BOTTOM OF FEET HANDS, TAIL BONE, HIP BONE, JAW BONE, AND KNEES. IM RATHER YOUNG AND MY MOTHER IS OUT JOGGING AT 70 AS I WATCH HER. I FEEL LIKE IM DYING? it took me 3 hours to type all of this. crying!

    Since taking this protocol the t3 and Levo my hands are even more frozen.

    I am so fogged I cannot think or concentrate. my heart beats fast on and off.

    Is it trying to regulate from the t3?

    Am I too sensitive for t3?

    Do I need NAturethroid, which the dr said he gladly give if I am too hyper... Will this t3 in Naturethroid cause me to have a fast heartbeat as well?

    I want this t3 to work. It's working for everyone it seems as I have read so far.

    I'm impatient but i want this to work.

    I really need help here. I want to live a fog free fatigue free life now and be able to take care of my child who is waay to concerned for me for her age. I'm not even sure how normal feels as I have had this since a child diagnosed in early teens. Please help.

    Blessings

  • Tstreat,

    June 8th you were undermedicated because TSH was high and FT3 below range but you weren't actually taking 175mcg daily so not surprising.

    Your next thyroid test you are still undermedicated to have TSH 3.0

    I think you are probably still undermedicated. Palpitations are a sign of undermedication as well as overmedication. Feeling stiff, achy, frozen, swollen and short of breath are symptoms of undermedication. Your doctor has reduced your Synthroid by 50mcg but has only replaced it with 5mcg T3 which is equivalent to 15mcg Synthroid. You need to have TSH, FT4 and FT3 tested 6 weeks after taking 125mcg Synthroid + 5mcg T3. I suspect you will need considerably more T3. It works well for most people but only if you are taking enough.

    VitD was deficient and that could be why you have joint and bone pain. I would have started 10,000iu D3 daily x 6 weeks then reduced to 5,000iu daily and retest in 3-4 months.

    Take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest in 4-6 months.

    Make sure you take vitD, iron and magnesium at least 4 hours away from Synthroid and T3. Potassium and any other supplements or meds should be taken 2 hours away.

  • Omg, I'm not sure if I could last another 4 weeks like this. He wants to see me back in 4 months on this low level.

    Yesterday I didn't take anything because my pulse was up and heart palpitations and I felt so good the whole day with no palps...weird.

    Today, I took Levo and t3 and back are the usual symptoms. I am so fatigued and heart racing again. I'm not sure how to move on this now. I felt the same symptoms while on the 175 regimine (without the heart) palpitations). with skipping a few doses. Do I look toward my other deficiencies then? I know that I must address my deficiencies... t3 is so desperately needed in my life. I am not functioning. I'm afraid for my health.

    I called my Doc and he wants me to either go back to 175 Levo and continue t3 regimen or put me on 195 NATURETHROID.

    I fear that I will need to go back on Synthroid only and work on the other deficiencies but I felt crazy on 175 everyday, but it looks like this may be unavoidable.

    6 weeks is a long time to carry these symptoms. I'm worried. I feel like I paid hundreds of dollars only to get the right labs and just figure it out myself. I know I'm talking in circles, please excuse and thanks you!

  • Thank*

  • Again so sorry, didn't know! Here is my post.

    Thanks

  • Your thyroid meds will not work properly until your iron, B12, vitamin D are all optimum and your adrenals are fully supported. An adrenal saliva test will tell you if your cortisol output is adequate. I would be interested to hear who yr doctor is. Could you private message me.

  • Hi Caze, Yes you are correct. I have been told this. Is there a liquid vitamin D you refer? I just need energy. But I know I need to be patient....Please read my post "Another post of ailments and full labs"

  • You are clearly undermedicated , as Clutter posted, I would recommend switching to Armour if your MD agrees. Mag is low (can cause palpitations)- mag oxide is poorly absorbed- you should switch to other source of Mag.

    Not sure how you take sea salt - do you cook with it or is it a supplement?

    Your K is ok - no need for supplements- you can eat a banana a day.

    It seems that the palpitations are really bothering you- did you have a EKG done? After EKG , maybe your MD can prescribe you a low dose of beta blockers - will help with the palpitations until you get your thyroid hormones straightened.

You may also like...