Thyroid UK

Lazy vs Thyroid Fatigue

This is probably such an odd question but I feel like I am becoming lazy but I also know that my thyroid levels are below the range across the board. Seeing an endo on Monday. But I seem to be saying to myself I am just tired can't do that, don't have the energy. How do I tell the difference between using my thyroid fatigue as a reason not to do anything really or that it is really my thyroid fatigue that is taking over - like the last 10 years of my life....Anyone have a similar situation?

3 Replies

As you have posted results previously we already know you are/were undermedicated. You had some great advice in that post too. I'm not a doctor but I can say that you need to be kinder to yourself and realize that in your current state it will be difficult to function "normally" OK. Focus on getting your levels back to where they need to be and expect it to take some time.

Are you going to get the T3 from your private source and dose according to how well you felt at your best dosage? Screw the "medical advice" when all they've done is left you feeling like 💩

Sidebar: have you had the advice about preparing for blood work yet? We need to fast beforehand (water OK) and have tests done first thing. And no Levo for 24 hours before either. This gives the most accurate results.

Myself? I need to up my dosage of NDT by a 1/4 grain or so as I'm dragging my **s still and feeling a bit down. But that also means supplementing my nutrients with iron, selenium, B12 and D3. So yes I feel low, but I know that the correct dose will make the difference - and not write it off as "lazy" or some other label.

1 like

It doesn't sound as if you are taking sufficient thyroid hormone replacement, or being prescribed an optimum amount. We get fatigued as we have little T3 in our bodies to run our whole metabolism, i.e. energy needed in our receptor cells. Levothyroxine should convert to T3. Levo is T4 and is inactive and should convert to T3 (Active) but we need sufficient. Both FT4 and FT3 should be towards the upper part of the range. A TSH should be 1 or below.

You need a new blood test, the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. Ask for TSH, T4, T3,Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. All of these may not be done if TSH and T4 are in range but you can have private tests for the ones which aren't done. We have recommended labs.

Also, request GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as they all have to be 'optimum' to enhance our health.


I don't believe in 'lazy'. Cut yourself some slack! :)


You may also like...