Do you ever feel so tired you have to force youreself to talk?

It happends to me every once in a while it every other day and it will last couple of days sometimes. Today I have alot of nerve pain on my right side of my neck, my thyroid feels swollen and I feel a clump in my neck, minor hot flashes; I was feeling good this morning but towards 2 on I was just sooo tired. I had to force myself to nap which was not easy but I slept for like 2 hours.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think that sometimes our bodies dictate what we should do. So if you feel like a nap - allow yourself the pleasure.

    If you are due a blood test, ask for FT4 and FT3 to be checked as well. I know this might be impossible but ask anyway. I'll give you a link so you are aware of the reason.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Yes definitely, I have those quite regularly but hoping my changes in meds, diet and investigations into my health will help... do you take meds, supplements etc?

    I would love to get an ultrasound of my thyroid re the swollen feeling.

  • I always have the swollen feeling when I am undermedicated. Same with the tiredness that makes even speaking an effort.

    As Shaws said, you need to make sure your T3 is at a good level. Make sure you are not being medicated on TSH levels.

  • Undertreated thyroid will definitely make exerting any kind of effort very difficult; so will low iron and B12 levels (which themselves can contribute to low T3). As Kel8 and Shaws say testing FT4 and FT3 is something you'll have to push for here... obviously, when you have so much fatigue that's a big ask, but you'll be pleased you made the effort.

  • It was when I found I was falling asleep in the middle of talking to someone (not listening actually talking in mid sentence) that I realised there really was something wrong. Things just gradually crept up on me but that was the last straw. The doctor had told me my TSH was fine (1.6) and my T4 was also in range. I had been taking levothyroxin for about 10 years and was fine, but after that things happened. Dr. could only put it down to depression that I did not know I had. I had a private blood test done (thanks to Thyroid UK which I had just found) which showed T3 below range also low B12. Went back to GP and was told they take no notice of T3. Through a series of co-incidences (I call them miracles) I found a private doctor nearby who agreed I needed T3 and prescribed it. My whole life changed. I did not know how bad I was until after taking the T3. All those problems I put down to other things started to disappear so were obviously thyroid connected. However it did not happen overnight. It took a year before I woke up one morning to find that I was permanently well, every single day.

  • Hi HypothyroidGirl,

    Sounds to me that you might need your dose increasing, are you due a test? Just make sure they check the Free T4 and T3 as well as TSH.

    I used to feel like that, have brain fog and could not physically talk, almost like an unwinding toy. Made my face ache and when I did speak, I sounded slurred.

    It will make you feel very sleepy.

    It might also be sleep apnoea. I was diagnosed a couple of years ago, they reckon I have always had it but had gone undetected. it is normally associated with being overweight, but please note, I am not implying you are overweight so do not take offence, as that is not what I meant - basically you don't have to be overweight to have it. It could be several reasons why a person might have it. I know a firefighter that has it even. But the symptoms can be the same. Do you suffer with disturbed sleep problems??

    There is also a chance that you might be anaemic or have a B12 deficiency as they go hand in hand with thyroid symptoms as well.

    Let us know how you get on and hope you get the sleep and your energy back.

    Take care :)

  • Hi hypogirl, I think this short video about the adrenals will explain. When your thyroid is low, your adrenal glands are overworked. Inside the adrenal glandular tissue is nerve tissue.

  • I used to have difficulty speaking sometimes before I realized I had a thyroid problem. I think that the larynx is very sensitive to stress - well, at least mine was. Whenever I was expected to give a talk, I would get nervous and lose the ability to speak normally, it was very embarrassing. It would ware off after about 10 minutes, but those first 10 mins were like Hell.

You may also like...