Not sure where to go from here!

Hi there!

I have been questioning my health now for about 5 years, lots of different niggles from sensitive tummy, constant running nose, brain fog and exhaustion . When my under arm hair stopped growing I had a little dig around and was led to the Thyroid which I knew nothing about. I thought it was Candida & did a cleanse but had minimal success so I've eventually convinced my Dr to test my thyroid. I had low Vit D which I've managed to raise but of course all the thyroid results say Normal.

I've read so much info that I now have no clue if there's an issue or not! I've been told it's all in my head & my Dr wanted me to do a questionnaire about depression.....

So here are my results, if anyone can shine some light on them I would be so very great full .

Serum TSH - 1.07 mlU/L

Serum free T4 - 15 Pmol/L

Combined total Vit D2 +D3 - 80 (was 32)

T3 - 4.6

Ferritin - 21 ug/L

Folate - 12.2 ug/L

Vitamin B12 - 458 ng/L

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Zeyno Can you please add the reference ranges for your tests, as they vary from lab to lab it's not possible to comment accurately without them.

    Your ferritin is low, however, and unless that is at least 70 then thyroid hormone can't work, and that is our own hormone or replacement.

  • Hi SeasideSuzie,

    TSH - 1.54 updated - 0.27 -4.20mlU/L

    Free T4 - 15 - ( 12-22pmol/L

    T3 - 4.6 - 4-8.3

    Ferritin 21 - 13-150ug/L

    Folate 12.2 - 3.90-26.80ug/L

    Vit B12 - 458 - 197- 771ng/L

  • Zeyno - that is a very wide range for FT3, we normally see something like 3.1-6.8. I am assuming there's no typo with that.

    TSH is OK for someone without a thyroid problem, you'd expect to see it up to about 2ish. Over 3 would indicate that the thyroid is beginning to struggle.

    FT4 is in the bottom third of the range, you'd expect to see that around the half way mark.

    FT3 is very low in range, again with good conversion you'd expect to see that around half way.

    Unfortunately for you, your results are Euthyral ('normal').

    Testing thyroid antibodies would be a good idea. There are two types - Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (TG). The NHS rarely do TPO and almost never do TG, but you can get them done privately with a fingerprick test.

    **

    Ferritin at 21 is dire, optimal level is half way through range and your own thyroid hormone can't work well at that level and T4 to T3 conversion is also very difficult when ferritin is that low. Your exhaustion could be due to this. Check out this link about low ferritin restartmed.com/low-ferritin/

    It would be an idea to ask your GP to do a full blood count, iron panel and Haemoglobin test to see if you have anaemia.

    You may need iron tablets but you can help raise your ferritin level by eating liver regularly, 200g a week maximum, and include lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

    **

    B12 below 500 can cause neurological problems so you might want to nudge yours up nearer the recommended level which is very top of range, even 900-1000. Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg daily can do that.

    As folate and B12 work together, a B Complex is needed when taking B12 which will provide folate and balance all the B vitamins which is important. A good one will contain 400mcg methylfolate (Thorne Basic B or Metabolics B Complex) and this will help raise your folate to the recommended level of at least half way through it's range which is 15.5+ with your range.

    **

    If the unit of measurement for Vit D is nmol/L then although you are in the replete range you are below the recommended level which is 100-150nmol/L. You should continue supplementing with D3, maybe 2000iu daily (it's trial and error).

    When supplementing with D3 there are important cofactors needed vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    D3 aids absorption of calcium from food and K2-MK7 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed and away from arteries and soft tissues where it can be deposited and cause problems.

    D3 is fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day.

    Magnesium helps D3 work and comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

    Check out the other cofactors too.

    **

    I doubt very much if 'it's all in your head' so it's best to not go down the antidepressant route as this can make things a lot worse. Too many doctors like to blame depression for all sorts of things, it's easier than investigating what is actually wrong with the patient!!

You may also like...