Range changes

I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid and Graves disease in 2010. I attended the hospital to see an endocrinologist every 6 months, but he left so am now under my GP. I had a blood test in April 2017 TSH 0.27 mu/L ( 0.3-5.0 ) Free T4 11.5 PML (8.4-19.1) Free T3 6.0 Pml (3.8-6) . Doctor then sent me for another test July5th results TSH 0.14 range mul (0.3-5.0 Free T4 12.1, pmol/ 8.4-19.1. Now she is arranging an appointment with the Endo at hospital. I have noticed that the ranges have changed since September 2016 then they were for TSH (0.27-4.20) FreeT4 (12-22.0 Free T3 (3.1-6.8) GP also said my tablets could be slightly increased if FT 3 rises and TSH drops, My dosage now is (5mg) per Day /(7,5mg) alternate days. Do you know why ranges change ? I also was diagnosed with Parkinsons in 2015, last hospital appointment was told it is very mild and on low dose of SINEMET. so happy about that.

Am very confused about change in ranges.

Thank you

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Corena7,

    Ranges are aligned to the machines analysing results. When they change it is because the machine has been recalibrated or replaced with a new machine.

  • Thank you Clutter

You may also like...