What dosage of T3 should I start on when currently on 125mcg of T4 but feel like death ...need to self medicate, please advise x

Hi I've been hypothyroid for 20 years, I'm on 125mcg of levo t4... for the last 2-3 years my health has gone down hill considerably.... but my endocrinologist has dismissed anything to do with my thyroid, (surprise surprise my bloods are in normal range) and saying I need to be referred to CFS specialist. I'm not accepting that I need to 'just manage' cfs and fibromyalgia symptoms, and believe that the root cause is thyroid related, I need my life back, I need to get well. I'm 42 and my partner and I have been trying for a baby unsuccessfully for 18 months, I'm running out of time to get well and conceive. I've purchased my own T3, as my gut feeling is that my body just stopped converting the t4 to t3, so I need to try this. I don't have the backing from my endocrinologist so need to work this out for myself, and with hopefully the knowledge of anyone on here... please help, thank you x

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Bootes2012,

I'd suggest posting your last result for the other members to look at and figure out levels.

1 like
Reply

Hi, I'm in a similar situation to you. I'm 40 yrs old and have been trying to conceive for the past few years. I've been referred to the fertility clinic and I've recently started to pay more attention to what's going on with my thyroid and trying to get myself healthier and in the best condition to proceed with ivf. From what I've read T3 isn't recommended when pregnant. I'm on 200mcgs of thyroxine per day. I recently had private blood tests done for a full thyroid profile through medickecks and so far it's proved it's worth. On the back of those results my GP has referred me to an endocrinologist, prescribed me vitamin D supplements (the tests showed I was heading towards deficiency). Also they showed I'm not converting to T3. I'm hoping that prior to ivf I can get T3 to get back on track and feel normal, even if it's for a few months before I have to go back to thyroxine alone. I feel like kicking myself for leaving it for so long and suffering, and just accepting that I would feel rotten forever, before looking at T3 and why I feel so bad. 😑 I'd recommend getting a full profile done first, and taking action from there.

1 like
Reply

Sorry.. that should say medichecks

1 like
Reply

If you cannot convert T4 to T3 you need to be on T3 alone. Levothyroxine (T4) has to convert to T3.

3 likes
Reply

Hi Shaws, do you think it's likely I'd get T3 through the endocrinologist in my situation? I'm new to this forum and trying to get as much info as I can before seeing them. I'd written it off as a possibility with ivf on the horizon? 😊

1 like
Reply

Sodo, if you copy and paste your above query into a new post it wont get mixed up with responses to Bootsie2012. Responses will be to you alone. :)

1 like
Reply

Vix75 As EbonyEvans has said, post your current FT4 and FT3 results with ranges, from testing at the same time. That's the only way anyone can help.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your responses.

My bloods last done in April are

Free t3 4.0pmol/L (3.5-6.2)

Free t4 12.5pmol/L (8.0-16.0)

Tsh 2.04mU/L (0.38-5.33)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody 27 IU/mL (0.0-8.0)

Apparently all normal, except antibodies, which is apparently one of those things.

But I have so many hypothyroid symptoms, it doesn't make sense.

Reply

Just seen my results from 30th May, and my results are different again

Tsh 5.3

Ft3 4.7

I don't know what this is, but it says ACTH 10 ??

Reply

You may also like...