Thyroid UK
90,643 members105,014 posts

Food sticking in my throat

Does anyone else get this? I've had toast for breakfast and it feels like a bit is stuck, I don't think it is but it certainly feels like it. This has been going on for a while usually a little lower down but today it feels quite high in my throat.

21 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

Yes I have the same.

It has been going on for a couple of months now. It comes and goes, have it one day then goes for a few days before coming back on. Although I have had it constantly for the past three days.

It does feel as if something is stuck but also feels like there is pressure on the throat.

Sometimes the feeling is on the left, sometimes right and other times right were the clacker is.

Doctor said is either anxiety or acid reflux but I'm not convinced it's either.

I do wonder if it is to do with the thyroid as a few members have mentioned it on here.

1 like
Reply

I'm currently waiting on an urgent ultrasound on my neck for a swelling, possible goitre so I wonder if its that. I became aware of the swelling in my throat when the chin strap pressed on it, now it feels like that all the time. I can swallow but it is uncomfortable.

Reply

Dotster,

The ultrasound scan will show whether a goitre or thyroid nodule is compressing your trachea which can cause swallowing and breathing discomfort.

Reply

Clutter, if the throat feeling is to with thyroid, could that feeling come and go?

Having said my has now been constant for three days now.

Wonder if I should ask for scan, although I cannot see any swelling in my neck.

Reply

Lucylocks,

Yes. Thyroid expands and contracts during mentstrual cycle and can swell after a Hashi attack.

I didn't see any swelling in my neck until the nodule got too big and literally a lump appeared in my neck overnight. It had apparently been growing years and was compressing my trachea. I'd mentioned feeling as though something was stuck in my throat about 20 years earlier, longer maybe, but as the GP couldn't feel anything it was suggested I had globus sensation.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Clutter,

mine can't be to do with the menstrual cycle as I finished with all that years ago.

As I said in another post this feeling has been coming and going since I had what I thought was a "virus" and there was a slight increase in antibodies.

My Doctor said because she could not see anything in my throat and the feeling was intermittent then it was either globus sensation, caused through anxiety, or acid reflux. I told her I had had reflux before and it was a different feeling but she then went on to prescribe a tablet for acid reduction anyway, which I have not taken.

I asked if it could be to do with my thyroid and she said no because I did not have the feeling all the time.

Reply

Lucylocks,

Well Hashi flares cause swelling and tenderness which subside after the flare stops. If the sensation isn't permanent it's unlikely to be a goitre or nodule.

1 like
Reply

I get this too. Ive had this feeling of a marble stuck in my throat for 3 years now. I was sent to ent twice for camera down the throat and was told once it was reflux and given ppi's which I didn't take as Ive had this before and it feels different and the second time I was going to be sent for a bariomeal X-ray but didn't go because Ive had a lot of X-rays due to joint problems and don't want to get over radiated. last jan something in my throat popped and I spat blood when I saw my gp he just seemed to dismiss it and couldn't wait to get me out the door. I regularly get choking fits which happen even when not eating or drinking. Im banging my head on a wall for diagnosis even though tsh was 6.90 (range 0.38-10) at last test. changed gps 3 times in 5 years and still no help. just get told its fibromyalgia.

Reply

Hi

I've also had reflux before and this is a totally different feeling. I told my Doctor this but she still insisted on prescribing PPI. I did not take it as people with under active thyroid generally have low stomach acid anyway.

Are you not getting treated for your thyroid?

My daughter had thyroid symptoms for years but they would not treat as her TSH was in "range" at 3.8. She also had a goitre.

Her Doctor was trying to make out it was all in her head, also saying she had CFS.

After eight years of symptoms they have finally decided to treat her as her TSH rose to around what yours is.

In other Countries you get treated when the TSH goes over 3. My daughter obviously started with symptoms when her was over 3 but had to suffer for years because of the stupid range here.

1 like
Reply

I am awaiting the rest of my blood test results for everything, they should be back by Wednesday, t3 t4 antibodies etc etc and as I said an ultrasound

watch this space

Reply

Post results when you get them.

Good luck.

1 like
Reply

I will

Reply

blood tests results reported as all normal no further action, I will request a copy tomorrow

Reply

Hi Lucylocks. No Im not being treated for hypothyroidism but know I should be. They keep telling me Im depressed and need anti depressants. I have been told I have fibromyalgia. It seems if diagnosed with fibro they can dismiss you and tell you there is nothing they can do. I call it my get out of treatment condition. I used to have a really good gp who left after Id seen her only twice. I believe if she was stilly gp I would get treated. Ive changed surgeries twice now and can't seem to find anyone who will listen to me. I just don't trust any doctors now. The TSH range is neglectful. I hope your daughter is starting to feel better now she is being treated. hugs Joolz.x

Reply

Hi

I was given omerprazole for acid I take 1 a day and it works

Reply

im already taking that, I wonder if the swelling in my throat has grown, still awaiting urgent ultrasound

Reply

strangely enough although I have a coil I still have menstrual symptoms and spotting and that was at the same time as the feeling in my throat

Reply

Dotster,

If you have the coil you must surely be menstruating?

Reply

it is a mirena, so I never get a full period just regular symptoms and some mild spotting but the hormones are all there

Reply

Good luck k

1 like
Reply

Ok I have most of my results now but don't seem to have t3 or t4 which I was told was being tested however the results are

Serum parathyroid hormone 4.3mills range 1.6 to 6.9

Liver function

Serum alt level 17 iu range 10 to 33

Serum bilirubin 8umol range <21

Serum alkaline phosphatase 81 iu range 30 to 130

Serum total protein 74 g/l range 64 to 83

Serum albumin 45g/l range 35 to 50

Renal function

Serum sodium 142 mmol. Range 133 to 146

Serum potassium 3.9 mmol range 3.5 to 5.3

Serum creatinine 62 umol range 44 to 80

Gfr >90.

Bone profile

Calcium 2.31 mmol range 2.05 to 2.55

Serum c reactive protein <1 mg range 0 to 5

Serum ferritin 100ug range 13 to 150

B12 folate

Serum folate 14.8 ug range 3.9 to 20

Serum vitamin B12 702 range >180

Thyroid peroxidase 13 iu range 0 to 34

Plasma viscosity 1.53 mpa range 1.5 to 1.72

As I said I will chase up my t3 t4 my last thyroid levels were

Serum tsh 2.29 mu range 0.27 to 4.2

Serum free t4 14.7 pmol range 12.0 to 22.0

Still awaiting scan on necking looks could be back to the drawing board although the doctor said she would refer to an endocrinologist if results inconclusive due to symptoms and family history x

Reply

You may also like...