Weight Loss with T3

Has anyone experienced significant weight loss with T3? I feel better than ever and am FINALLY losing some of this extra thyroid and baby weight! Just wondering what dosage other have been taking. I'm still taking 100mcg of Levothyroxine and now 10 mcg of Cytomel.

PS NOT that I'm complaining... just want to know what others have experienced.

Last edited by

33 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Great job getting that weight off!

  • I haven't lost weight with T3 but I never gained any before being diagnosed or with levothyroxine. I take T3 only.

    The 10mcg of T3 has increased your metabolism sufficiently so that weight loss has occurred. I am glad that you are also feeling much better.

  • Hi Shaws, I feel you are my 'thyroid twin'. Like you, my weight has remained constant throughout my thyroid journey. I also am T3 only because levo gives me terrible heart palpitations. I remember being surrounded by Drs in A&E all scratching their heads.

    Thanks for sharing your wisdom on this site - I think you saved my life! I'm sorry for everything you've been through, but it's nice to know I'm not the only one with a crazy body that doesn't follow the hypo rules x

  • Palpitations - don't mention them. Awful when they just spurt out of nowhere and no matter where you are or time of day. You are incapacitated until they resolve.

    Some bodies do not like synthetic replacements or may not have the capability of converting levothyroxine to T3.

    I'm glad you are o.k. on T3 also.

  • I was interested to read your reply to the blog about being on T3 only. I am beginning to think that I would be better on T3 alone also. I posted my latest blood test results last evening on this site. But when the T4 has been reduced, I don't seem to be any worse just different. And I get oedema and some palpitations and heat from time to time. But there are lots of bad symptoms as a result, I think, of not converting the T4 swilling around in the body, as one doctor put it, but not converting into T3. Any thoughts would be welcome. Prior to all of this, some 9 months ago I was on 125mcgs T4 and 20mcgs of T3. Ann Simpson

  • oedema isn't good. Research has shown that T4/T3 combo suits many but the problem is sourcing t3 now.

    Have you had your free T4 and free T3 tested as that may show you are low on both. I'll give a link which will explain more clearly.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    It's not so much the dose we are on but the effect it has on our body. i.e. if we feel well we are on the right dose.

  • the free T4 was 9.8 (12.0 - 22.0) and the free T3 2.4 (3.1 - 6.8) when tested last week. Ann Simpson

  • You are well below range in both T3 and T4 it would be hard to tell what is happening. Was your FT4 ever somewhere in the range?

  • You are on too low a dose as both Frees should be in the upper part of the range and they are well below.

    You definitely need an increase in dose.

  • Thank you I think I will start on T3and see how I am and then add T4 if I am .other feeling better. Do you think I should be on both T3 andT4? Ann

  • If you take levothyroxine only now. What you can do is reduce the dose and add an equivalent of T3. Research has shown than a 3:1 (T4:T3) is best, (of course dose may vary according to patients' needs) for instance 75mcg of T4 to 25mcg of T3.

    Take note of pulse/temp before you begin. I'll also give you a link.

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

    (p.s. I am not medically qualified but have gone through the same and tried many variations but am fine now).

  • thank you very much for your advice. I am taking an adrenal support without any T4 or T3 for a week and will then introduce the T3 and maybe as you say some T4 too, and will be keeping a diary with pulse/temp as I go on. I have been to see a doctor who and have been keeping a record of them so far before starting the new regime. So hopefully will soon start to feel better after nine months of no T3. Ann

  • I hope you begin to feel much better quite soon. It's amazing what we have to do ourselves in order to try to feel well again.

  • thank you and I do too. Have been without T3 for nine months and can't wait to restart it next Monday and start to feel better. It is really difficult the way they have removed T3 from our medication. I was taking it for years very happily. Still nearly there. Ann

  • If you've been taking it for years and it was prescribed, I'd contact Your MP.

    If you search the forum for T3 you get quite a few responses about the withdrawal.

  • It is T3 which drives our whole metabolism and should be towards 5 or 6 rather than below range.

  • palpitations usually go when 50-100mgs of vitamin is taken. Used it for years. Maje Where can I get T3 from? I too get weight gain. Thanks fore any help x

  • Hi I'm on t3 now for about 6 months no weight loss been on 5 then 10 now 15 mg of cytomel and still nothing but I fell a lot better I must say

  • The most important thing is feeling much better. If you are on T3 only 15mg is seems quite low to me and someone will correct me if I'm wrong. This is part of another link:

    "I'll try to clear up the measurements for you.

    "Grain" is an old-fashioned apothecary unit of measure, originally based on the weight of a grain of wheat. It equals 60 milligrams. 'Milligram' is a more modern unit of measurement, but you will see both terms still used in thyroid medicine. As an example, 1 grain is the same as 60 milligrams (mgs) of Armour thyroid.

    Most synthetic T4s, like Synthroid and Levoxyl, are measured in micrograms (mcgs, also represented by the symbol µ ). Cytomel is also measured this way. A microgram is approximately 1000 times lighter in weight than a milligram. You will sometimes see a dose of .050 mgs expressed as 50 mcgs."

    healthboards.com/boards/thy...

  • Well done. How long have you been taking T3?

  • It's only been 2 weeks and I've lost 8 lbs. I'm sure once I've lost the majority of the weight it will slow down, if not then I may lower my t3 dosage.

  • Some of that could be loss of fluid and reduction of mucin.

  • Possibly but I'm also currently on my period and that's historically when I weigh the most.

  • I havent experienced weight loss being on T3 but am now able to eat a reasonable diet of 1800-2000 calories a day without putting weight on. Having spent 18months (prior to taking T3) on a diet, having lost 4 stone I was struggling as soon as I ate beyond 1200 calories. Fingers crossed it remains effective, all other symptoms gone except nail ridges, I can live with that!

  • Yes I've lost over 4 1/2stone (which I had put on after undetected hypothyroidism and using levothyroxine ) since using t3 only in the past 2 years, slowly on diet

  • Can I ask if you would message me (private) to let me know where you have sourced T3 from please. My gp and endo are just wanting to up my T4! And my weight gain on protein only diet is crazy!

  • Sorry to hear that! I'm in the states and my doctor prescribed it. I had high reverse t3 so he thinks pushing t3 may help my body to stop producing so much reverse t3.

  • Very interesting thread! Likewise, could anyone please PM me where they get T3. I feel I would also benefit from it as I don't feel great using just levothyroxine and can't shift any weight I put on in the last few years (3 stones). Big thanks for the information.

  • I'm in the states and my doctor has prescribed it. I think my body is thriving because I'm using both Levo and Litho. I also cut gluten about a month ago and I diet and lift weights. Only when adding the t3 though did I finally start seeing the weight come off.

  • So lucky to be prescribed T3 I was told that it's doesn't work and anyway is far to expensive to prescribe!!

  • Oh doctors... I have health insurance but it's not top notch. My two prescriptions are $40 per refill. And some people need T3 because they don't convert. Also, my doctor told me that it doesn't hurt to try as long as you don't overdo it. Keep in mind this was based off of my personal tests & symptoms so I'm sure he wouldn't say that for everyone.

  • If you're considering using T3 (or use it and don't know much about it) -- knowing as much as you can about it (how it works and why) will help you make wise and safe decisions regarding its use.

    For those who need it, here's a good start towards that education:

    progressivehealth.com/using...

    Using T3 in lieu of correcting nutritional deficiencies is unwise. Instead, the two should be used in conjunction with one another. If you had all nutrients in place, the body should respond on its own to convert enough T4 to keep ample Free T3 ready for your needs.

    Most who have these metabolic issues are low in T3. The body will find it difficult to "catch up" as the T3 that is available is being used on a daily basis and not being made fast enough to keep up with restoring T3 levels in all the cells of the body, as well as taking care of your T3 needs on a daily basis. The reason for that is usually because there are not enough nutrients available to make that much T3. The body is overworked already -- so T3 supplementation is warranted.

    For those who are low in T3 (this can be tested quite easily), and especially those with consistently low body temperature, the metabolism is just limping along. Calorie restrictions at that point can actually cause weight gain! Carbohydrate restrictions can backfire too -- so can exercise! Yikes! When the metabolism is off, the whole body responds differently. All you have learned about calories and exercise go out the window until T3 levels are finally being restored in the body. This takes time.

    For those who are close and just need a "boost" to their T3 in order to regain their ideal metabolic rate, things will be much easier. This is written with all in mind, therefore some parts may not apply with the same intensity as to you. Hopefully, there is plenty of information here that will be somewhat useful to most.

    T3 is what we need for quality of life. All the T4 in the world won't help you if you're not converting it efficiently. This occurs most often due to a lack of nutrient absorption (often caused by too little stomach acid and remedied with HCL with Pepsin or Betaine) or from Leaky Gut caused by interference via ingesting Gluten -- or both.

    Even the vitamin, mineral, herbal, and hormonal supplements you take are useless if you cannot absorb them. Without adequate nutrition vital for T4 to be effectively converted into T3; the T3 levels diminish and will continue to do so. The body suffers and becomes more an more symptomatic as T3 is taken from non-vital areas of the body and given to vital areas to keep them going (dry skin, feeling cold, and hair-loss, etc. is better than having your lungs stop functioning).

    This means that metabolism is about dead last on the priority totem pole of T3 distribution. The body doesn't care that you're fat -- it just wants you to survive! It's not going to waste valuable T3 on helping you lose weight when the brain, heart, and lungs are struggling to keep pace. And it's not going to let you starve it either! You cut calories and fats (fats are needed to absorb some vitamins), and your hurt any progress you could have had. Vital areas will always get priority over what the body lists as vanity issues. We certainly know it's not that -- but the body must have its priorities.

    So the weight packs on as the body responds to calorie-restricted diets and too much exercise as a threat to its existence. The body suffers throughout and the weight packs on or remains at a standstill, no matter how hard we work to be rid of that weight.

    For those in this predicament, it is wise to forget about calorie-restrictive and low-carb diets. Without adequate carbs and fats, the body will continue to think it is starving and turn-off the T3 it could be adding to help you.

    In healthy people, T3 kicks in each and every time the person overeats and could otherwise gain weight to compromise their health. Amazing, huh?! That's the way the body is supposed to work! But in those with insufficient T3 levels, the little T3 it does have is keep for higher priority issues: like heart beats, breathing, and thinking!

    The whole purpose of T3 supplementation is to get enough T3 in the body via a methodical rate to find exactly where the body will "reset" its metabolic system (if you overshoot and become temporarily "hyper," it can impede your progress, so be diligent at all times). As long as you are gaining on or maintaining a healthy body temperature (not lowering), then you're doing fine. Keep backing down until your body temperature is consistently less than optimal. Then add a very small increase of T3 at that time. You will find your "sweet spot" for your needs, serving to totally improve your overall health.

    To get the most out of this, ridding oneself of gluten, dairy, and other animal products will be greatly appreciated by your body. It doesn't need distractions while you attempt to meet your goals. Digestion can be a huge distraction when you have unaddressed stomach issues. Why not get everything fixed in one big hurrah! Your life will change for the better and you won't believe how simple it all is. It just takes commitment to regain one's health -- and knowing what will make that happen. It will make it easier to be rid of toxins and interference caused by such products. Try to eat whole foods without additives or preservatives during this time, at least. It will be worth it. It's not imperative to do so, just easier to regain full health.

    Again, all of which should be done while making sure one has all the nutrients available for converting thyroid hormone when necessary. The T3 supplementation is covering you as that is being addressed.

    The whole purpose of T3 supplementation is to get enough T3 in the body for it to "reset" its metabolic system. Then those nutrients (which better be there for use) will allow T4 to be converted into the active thyroid hormone T3 so that your body can function at its best. Likely, you will always need a bit of T3, but the amount that it took to correct the problem will not be the same amount that maintains your reset metabolism -- that is, not unless you were very close to having enough T3 when you began T3 supplementation.

    You can also use blood tests to monitor Free T3 and keep it as high as possible without being hyper; but I find that one can have an excellent idea of where they are by simply paying attention to their body and keeping excellent notes of dosing, times, and progress (or setbacks) that occurs. If you show symptoms of being hyper, just skip the next dose and lower subsequent doses. Any hyper indications will cease in a few hours (or less if you exercise or eat something to help burn it up faster).

    What all this means is that the fastest way to remedy the vast health issues that a lack of T3 causes, is to give the body sufficient T3 supplementation to correct the problem -- while the person is correcting the underlying causes of mal-absorption (low stomach acid and/or Gluten-intolerance) and supplementing with nutrients to correct deficiencies that keep T4 from making enough T3 for their body.

    Eventually, the body will regain its willingness to see itself as being "optimal," and will serve to help you maintain a healthy balance of Free T4 to Free T3 -- and with your attention to your body's needs, you will have all the tools to know what to do when it appears you are losing ground. It should be that when that happens, you will get the T3 when you need it, as it is stored for that purpose. You will no longer have symptoms of hypothyroidism or build up of mucin or fat, not as long as you are eating good foods (giving nutrients priority and refraining from foods and drinks that undermine health), and exercising enough to maintain balance. Your body will be better than ever as T3 is restored throughout all its cells.

    Whether or not you have a working thyroid, the body will mete out the T3 as necessary for you to be optimal in every way: it need only to be available for that to happen. That means the ability to absorb nutrients and to use them in order to convert T4 into T3.

    For those with conversion issues, this is where most of the problem lies. If this goes on for some time without correction, the lack of ability to convert due to insufficient nutrients, causes T4 to build up and turn into Reverse T3. Reverse T3 in that light, stops T3 from getting into the cells. Even though you may now have sufficient nutrients, it won't rid the body of Reverse T3.

    If Reverse T3 is a problem (blood tests will indicate), then T3-ONLY is the remedy until all the excess T4 is out of the body and no longer blocking T3 from getting into the cells. For me, it was easier to assume it as the problem and then remedy it. If nothing else, it is topping up the T3 in my body and getting rid of any possibility of Reverse T3 being in the way.

    This usually takes no more than eight weeks to happen. After that, you can reintroduce NDT or T4 as usual along with the T3. However, I would definitely test Reverse T3 before doing so to make sure the issue is completely gone. Also, making sure all nutrients are in line to allow conversion of T4 to T3 is imperative or the build up of T4 can take place again.

    Hope this helps!

  • This is really helpful thank you!!

You may also like...