Thyroid UK

Advice Needed

Did not know whetere to post a reply to old post or new one so here goes.

OLD POST 7-8 WEEKS AGO "

Hi Guys,

I have been suffering with an under active Thyroid for about 1 and a half years.

I am 35 years old Male and 5.8 in height.

I was originally taking Levo when diagnosed but i went up from 13.5 stone to 14.5 stone within a period of 3-4 months. I also felt like rubbish on levo, no energy, pilling on the Weight while exercising 3 times a week and playing local footy once a week.

I also pay alot of money per month for fresh and healthy foods that are portioned.

I then changed to Nature Thyriod, started off with 1 grain and gradually upped my dose to 2 grains per day.

I felt alot better on these tablets and have been on them the last 6 months.

Still my weight to this day is increasing and i am now at my heaviest at 16 Stone.

It is soul destroying, exercising 3 times at least a week eating less than 1500cals a day an not a pound lost, only gained!.

I got my TSH, T4 & T3 results back today please see below :

Your Thyroxine Stimulating Hormone (TSH) test results has been returned as NORMAL Your results

TSH - 2.06 mIU/L ---- Normal range

0.27 - 4.2 mIU/L= Looks ok

T4 - 15.70 pmol/L ----- Normal range 2 - 22 pmol/L = Looks ok

T3 - 7.00 pmol/L Normal range 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L = Slight over but nurse says this is fine.

I am at my wits end, i do admit i feel a lot better altho always wake up with a dry throat but can deal with it. I have gained 2 - 3 stone since i was diagnosed with an under-active Thyriod. I am an active guy.

Has anyone experienced this ? Should i get more tests ? Is it even my Thyroid ?

Any advice or help much appropriated.

Many Thanks"

NEW POST : Today

Hi Guys,

Didn't know whether to post a new or reply to this so here is an update.

I upped my dose by a half grain for 6 weeks currently on 2.5 grains of NDT.

I have limited my exercise to only once a week during this period.

My weight has not moved.

I left 12 hours this time before last taking NDT and getting my bloods taken at 10AM.

Here are the results :

TSH 1.00 (0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L)

Free T4 16.53 (12 - 22 pmol/L)

Free T3 5.60 (3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L)

Should i increase my dosage by Half a Grain again and test in 6 weeks again ?

Thanks

dinjo

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Dinjo,

You don't need to repost old threads. Members can click on your username to read your previous posts.

Most people taking NDT are adequately dosed when FT3 is between 5.0 and 6.8. If you are symptomatic there is scope to increase dose by 1/2 a grain which is unlikely to send FT3 over range but it would be wise to retest in 6-8 weeks.

FT3 5.6 is good so there's no reason to conserve your T3 level by restricting exercise. NDT isn't a weightloss aid so you may need to increase your exercise and restrict calories to lose weight.

1 like
Reply

Ok noted.

Yes i am fully aware NDT is not a weightless aid, i am nothing taking it for this purpose. I am taking it cause i am hypo. And weight gain is symptom of an under-active thyroid which is what i am experiencing. Along with fatigue etc.

So are my levels optimized ? From your knowledge would you increase by another 1/2 grain and back to 3-4 days a week exercising ?

Thanks

Reply

Dinjo,

I wasn't accusing you of misusing NDT, just pointing out that taking it won't necessarily reduce weight. If you are still symptomatic then you could increase dose by 1/2 a grain and your T3 wasn't low on 2 or 2.5 grains so you needn't have reduced exercise.

Reply

Oh ok.

I was going by what another poster was saying that to reduce exercise as it uses up precious T3 for 6-8 weeks and then test which i did.

So would i be safe to increase by 1/2 grain test again in 6-8 weeks. I will admit that since i went from 2 grains to 2.5 grains i feel alot more fatigued

Thanks

Dinjo

Reply

Dinjo,

Exercise can deplete T3 but yours isn't low so shouldn't have been a problem.

Most people feel less fatigued when increasing dose. If you feel more fatigued when you increase to 3 grains I would cut back again.

1 like
Reply

Many thanks for your help clutter, will increase to 3 grains and exercise more for the next 6-8 weeks.

Thanks

1 like
Reply

You may also like...