Thyroid UK


Hi Thryoid Angels,

These are my latest results from BH, currently on 100 levo, taking all the supplements, was gluten free, but haven't stuck to it the last month, have had no will power, been feeling knackered most of the time. Have just found out my cortisol is low so looking into that as well. Am on amitriptline (antidepressant) for painful bladder.

I have put in brackets the test results taken in March (also on 100 levo) but strictly GF then. Looks like I need to go back on it to bring my antibodies down (ATG was 4000 last year so GF is the way to go)

When I was on 75 levo (July last year) my FT3 was 4.65, FT4 19.71, T4tot 126.7 TSH 1.58, REVERSE T3 34, ratio 8.9 but antibodies were high (before GF) ATP 153, ATG 4000,. (same ranges as above).

So currently my FT3 is the lowest its been and RT3 is the highest its been. I am thinking that I may need to reduce levo and add T3? I have been putting this off because I am scared of going the self medicated route but I just want to feel better. Is it worth me seeing an Endo? My GP isn't bothered as I am within range.

Any feedback gratefully received. Many thanks.


(July 2017)

Vitamin B12 * 1188 pg/ml 197 - 771

Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.

Folate (serum) 16.0 ug/L > 2.9

(was 11.9)

Note new reference range effective 03/04/2017.

If no change in dietary habits,a normal serum

folate makes folate deficiency unlikely.


FERRITIN 52 ug/L 13 - 150

(was 52.4)

C Reactive protein <0.6 mg/L <5.0


TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 111 nmol/L 59 - 154

(was 119.9)


(was 0.17)

FREE THYROXINE 18.3 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

(was 19.75)

FREE T3 4.1 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

(was 4.31)

25 OH Vitamin D 103 nmol/L 50 - 200

(was 81)

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L



Thyroglobulin Antibody * 2360.0 IU/mL 0-115

(was 1999)

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies * 36.3 IU/mL 0 - 34

(was 37.6)

Thyroid microsomal antibody assays using

semi-quantitative agglutination titres are no

longer available, and the more specific and

quantitative assay for antibodies to thyroid

peroxidase will now be the only assay used.

These assays are clinically equivalent and have

been offered in parallel for several years.


REVERSE T3 * 41 ng/dL 10 - 24

(was 28)

4 Replies

'Am on amitriptline (antidepressant) for painful bladder.'

What? How is an antidepressant suppose to help a painful bladder? They will use any excuse to prescribe their blasted antidepressants! Has your bladder been checked to see if you have an infection or something? A doctor like that? I'd strangle him!

Yes, it does look like you need some T3, you aren't converting at all well. But, cheer up, it's not that difficult. :)


Thanks. Will look into it. I have interstitial Cystitis, (over 20 years) ulcerated bladder, its the side effect of the tablet which numbs the pain, not given it for depression. Its been a life saver for me, couldn't function without it.

So I also need to treat adrenals first is that right? Then if thats ok start on T3? If I do both I won;t know whats working or am I overthinking this?


Does it really matter what is working, as long as it works!

How did you find out your cortisol was low? Blood test? Saliva test? How low? If it's just a bit low, starting T3 might help.


Saliva Test posted results on here a couple of days ago and it was confirmed Optimal total was 64% and my total was 23% what do you think?


You may also like...