Confused: Hi All;-) I was feeling crap/ brain fog... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,878 members127,690 posts

Confused

MoniaD
MoniaD

Hi All;-)

I was feeling crap/ brain fog/ memory loss/ mega tired and asked Gp to have some blood test

Doctor said all ok but when i look at optimal functional medicine lab results it shows that im bit low on FT3[ 4,37 pmol or 2.84 pg/ml] FT4 [11.00 pmol or 0.855ng] and bit higher on THS 3.3

TPO 15.11 and TgAb 70.50

I feel absolutely awful each day is a challenge:/

Shall i look for some help with a different doctor?

My symptoms match hypothyroidism but i dont gain any weight

Please help if you can spare a moment ;-)

Thank you

Moni

12 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

MoniaD Do you have the reference ranges for your results please. They can't be interpreted without them.

MoniaD
MoniaD in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi Susie

Results are at the lowest from the range and as the range is the average of people using any given lab( sick or healthy) i was always looking up to functional medicine for optimal results range

FT4 its 1,2ng-1,5

FT3 its 3-5ng

TSH 2,5 being the maximum

TgAb showed less than 4

Thus according to functional medicine its below the lowest but according to GP all good thus my query

X

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to MoniaD

Monia, your results can't be interpreted unless you have the ranges from the lab that did your tests. Average ranges, ranges from other labs, can't be used. Ranges differ from lab to lab, so you need to get the ranges for your own tests.

MoniaD
MoniaD in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi Susie

FT4 12,76(12-22)

FT3 4,37 (3.10-6.80)

TSH 3.27 (0.27-4.20)

TgAb 70.170 (0-115)

TPO 15.11 (0-34)

Thank you

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to MoniaD

MoniaD Your results show that your thyroid is struggling.

TSH is high in range, most healthy people would have a TSH of probably no more than 2.

FT4 just scrapes in at the bottom of the range, in most healthy people not would be around mid-range.

FT3 is rather low, again in most healthy people not would be around mid-range and in balance with FT4.

Here is a graphic that shows where the free Ts tend to be in a healthy person

tiredthyroid.com/optimal-la...

However, unfortunately as none of your results are out of range then you will not have a chance of a diagnosis of Hypothyroidism. In the UK most doctors wait until the TSH reaches 10, in many other countries once it reaches 3 you may get a diagnosis.

**

Your antibodies, although in range, are a concern. Your TG antibodies are a lot higher than most people who are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease. I've had mine tested 5 or 6 times over the years and they've never been higher than 21.

Because yours are so high I would suspect that you possibly do have autoimmune thyroiditis aka Hashimoto's and when this test was done they were below the top limit, I imagine other tests might show they are higher, sometimes lower. So it would be an idea to get them retested at some point to try and catch them over range.

As antibodies attack and gradually destroy the thyroid,, causing a full blown Hypothyroidism eventually, you could try to reduce them by adopting a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

Some reading about Hashi's:

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

**

One other thing you can do is check nutrient levels. Vitamins and minerals all need to be at optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly, and that includes our own as well as thyroid replacement hormone. So it would be an idea to test

Vit D - needs to be 200-150nmol/L

B12 - recommended is very top of range

Folate - should be at least half way through it's range

Ferritin - should be half way through it's range

If ferritin is very low then a full blood count and iron panel should be carried out to see if there is anaemia.

Oooo Susie i was worried and had a feeling i would similar advice as yours here

Thats a comprehensive info from you so many many thanks

Gp carried FT4 and THS only and they were FT4 11 and TSH 3.3 so bit worse again

I have better and worse days and stopped eating gluten 8 months again

As i have not noticed any difference improvement in my well being i started eating gluten again 3 weeks again and OMG i have never experienced such sleepiness and brain fog before so im off gluten for good

This is why i did thyroid panel via medichecks

Gp carried separate test late which was a standard Ft4 and ths

I was supposed to have iron checked as well but when i took a printout there was no iron on it just haemoglobin and red plus white cells so i got test from medichecks for vit d and iron panel

Will need to do it and post to lab on monday

Gosh i will probably get nowhere with GP however there are two doctors that i could go for help one is a functional medicine dr with 2 month waiting list and another Gp practicing and trained naturopath

Will get all your advice on board

Thank you for all your time Susie

Xx

SeasideSusie i got blood results back would you mind having a look and advice please?

Haemoglobin 132 (115-160)

Ferritin 72 (13-150)

Iron 9.89 (6.60-26)

Transferrin saturation 21.79 (20-55)

25 OH Vit D 83.3 (50-200)

I already have one autoimmune Lichen sclerosis;-(

Many thanks

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to MoniaD

MoniaD Your ferritin is pretty good. I'm not that good with the other iron tests, if humanbean or Saggyuk are around they might be able to throw some light on them. The only thing I can say is that Iron and Transferrin Saturation are low in range so I would be asking your GP about that.

Vit D is recommended to be 100-150nmol/L by the Vit D Council, so you might want to boost yours up to that level. Something like 2000iu D3 a day might be enough, or 5000iu alternate days.

When taking D3 there are important cofactors needed - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

You can get combined D3/K2 supplements. Take D3 four hours away from thyroid meds.

Magnesium comes in different forms, check to see which would suit you best and as it's calming it's best taken in the evening, four hours away from thyroid meds - naturalnews.com/046401_magn...

Check the other cofactors too.

Haemoglobin 132 (115-160) *** 38% of the way thru range ***

Ferritin 72 (13-150) *** 43% of the way thru range ***

Iron 9.89 (6.60-26) *** 17% of the way thru range ***

Transferrin saturation 21.79 (20-55) *** 5% of the way thru range ***

For general info on iron :

rt3-adrenals.org/iron.html

For optimum results for an iron panel :

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

Your transferrin saturation is very low suggesting (I think) that your blood has the capacity to suck up iron if you supplement.

Your haemoglobin is surprisingly good (by the standards of this forum), but it is still in the lower half of the range. You have leeway to increase a bit if you wanted to.

Your ferritin is pretty good. It is usually suggested on this forum that ferritin should be mid-range or a little bit higher. Say, 80 - 100 ug/L.

Your serum iron is in the bottom quarter of the range, so you have leeway to increase it. Ideally it would be about 55% - 60% of the way through the range according to the optimal levels link I gave above. So that would be about 17 - 19 umol/L.

As a summary - ferritin and haemoglobin are fairly good, serum iron and transferrin saturation could be quite a bit better.

If you decided to supplement a standard iron supplement like ferrous fumarate 210mg I would suggest taking no more than one tablet once or twice a day with some vitamin C, and I wouldn't supplement for more than a month before testing again. Remember to stop taking any iron supplements for 5 days before testing. And remember you aren't trying to make up a massive deficiency, and overdosing on iron is poisonous.

The alternative is to use diet to improve your iron which will be safer. If you are a meat eater then liver is a good source of iron. Some people on the forum keep their iron at good levels just by eating liver once a week.

There are also thousands of lists of iron-rich food on the web that you could look at. When you eat something which is rich in iron take a vitamin C tablet with the meal as well or drink some orange juice to help you absorb iron. I would still suggest testing again fairly soon. If your levels rise too much with the iron-rich diet option, just reduce or stop the vitamin C supplement to reduce absorption.

Remember that iron and thyroid meds should be taken 4 hours apart.

MoniaD
MoniaD in reply to humanbean

Thank you humanbean

I dont mind meat and liver😁

Just can imagine that with kind of ok other results my thyroid alone can make me feel so crap🙄

humanbean
humanbean in reply to MoniaD

The ideal levels for serum iron that I put were seriously weird. My arithmetic obviously went insane. I've done it again and edited the results. They look a lot more sensible now. :)

Okey dokey thank you 😊

I stopped taking D3 few months ago as one natural medicine doctor told me i should not want to boost my immune system since i have one that attacks my body so i did not take it.... will start again since there is so little sun here in Scotland this summer😐

I made magnesium oil it does help sleeping....

Xx

You may also like...