Confused : Hi I’m currently under endrocoligst... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,329 members129,424 posts

Confused

zombiefan1
zombiefan1

Hi I’m currently under endrocoligst for a while now and my level is surrpressd 003 just got these results today, I’ve had no medication since this all began last year and now waiting results from nuclear scan I had last week, my doctor just said t4 normal and other is 003. I said do I have Graves’ disease he’s unsure

14 Replies
oldestnewest
SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need FT3 and FT4, TT4 and Thyroid antibodies tested

Trab or TSI antibodies for Graves

TPO and TG for Hashimoto’s (can also be present in Graves)

Also important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Post results and ranges when you have them

Just TSH tells nothing

I have had fnt too I have a nodule that’s causing I think the problem

0.03 is my tsh

Nodules don't normally cause problems. Have you had a thyroid scan? But, if your FT4 is 'normal', it's doubtful you have Grave's. A suppressed TSH on its own, don't automatically mean hyperthyroidism.

Is that your first test? Do you have results from any other tests you've had in the last two years?

zombiefan1
zombiefan1 in reply to greygoose

Hi no it’s not my first test, my bloods last year was saying I was borderline overactive, I’ve had X-ray, fine needle biopsy and last week nuclear scan, waiting on results from last scan, my bloods have remained the same until now it was 0.09. Now 0.03

greygoose
greygoose in reply to zombiefan1

But, that's your TSH. TSH isn't even a thyroid hormone, it's a pituitary hormone, and can be affected by many things. What about your FT4? Has that been tested before, and was it ever over-range? A TSH on its own is meaningless.

zombiefan1
zombiefan1 in reply to greygoose

I’ll find out I get very confused with results

I’m going to surgery to collect them

greygoose
greygoose in reply to zombiefan1

Good. :)

zombiefan1
zombiefan1 in reply to greygoose

Is there a way of uploading a picture

Here goes serum free T4 level 17.1

Serum TSH level 0.03 next to this is 0.27-4.2

greygoose
greygoose in reply to zombiefan1

OK, so your TSH is suppressed, but your FT4 doesn't look that high. But, we need the range to know. You've given the range for the TSH, the numbers next to the result, do you have the same for the FT4?

zombiefan1
zombiefan1 in reply to greygoose

Alll I can see is Free T4 17.1 pmol/L

greygoose
greygoose in reply to zombiefan1

Strange they gave you the range for the TSH but not the FT4. But, the result means nothing without it. You'll have to ask your doctor.

You may also like...