Thyroid UK
87,631 members102,328 posts

Yippee! Finally diagnosed as Hypothyroid-shame it took 11 years!

I was actually diagnosed when we lived in Canada, as they diagnose by symptoms, and I had a goitre. Unfortunately we returned to the UK a few months later and my new GP insisted on a blood test before prescribing more thyroxine. The blood test was of course 'normal' and despite me begging and offering to sign a disclaimer, no further medication was ever given.

I have had many different GPs over the last 11 years and the answer has been the same despite my cortisol being all over the place I was also refused a referral to an endocrinologist and I didn't have the will or strength to fight. Finally this week I have been told that I am hypothyroid (TSH 14.39) and put on 100mg of thyroxine but I have the feeling that this is only the start of a new fight to get effective treatment!

I actually believe that I have had thyroid issues since my 1st pregnancy 20 years ago. I remember ballooning up at 6 months practically overnight (my weight gain had been minimal, I was very slim, until that point but I ended up 4 stone overweight by the time I gave birth, currently 6 stone overweight) and carried a lot of amniotic fluid with all my pregnancies. I lost my 2nd child to an extremely rare auto immune disorder at birth which was never explained and also another of my children has severe learning difficulties which I understand can happen if the mother has thyroid issues.

I am alternating between fury and relief. Any words of advice regards medication/supplements would be greatly appreciated.

1 Reply
oldestnewest

MentalMummy,

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

You may also like...