Pregnancy scare

Hello everyone,

I am new to this forum, and grateful to have found this community, as I have learned a lot about Hashimoto's.

I started taking Eutyrox six weeks ago, 25 mg, with TSH 5,5 (0,4-4) and FT4 17 (12-22). Few days ago had blood analysis with new results, TSH 7,3 and FT4 17,2. Endocrynologist increased my dose to 50 mg. Two days ago I had sex with my husband and the condom burst, and I am in my fertile days. I know that I should not stay pregnant at this TSH, because of baby's brain development later so I immediately called my endo.

I contamplated taking morning after pill, and asked her what to do, she said to relax, not worry and watch for my next period, in approximately 18 days.

I've been worried sick about this, and confused as to why she did not further increase my dose, to 75 mg.

I am 36 years old, no pregnancies before, and the the strange thing is I had none of the here mentioned symptoms of hypothyroidism or Hashimotto's before, except for cold intolerance.

Please excuse my bad English, not my mother tongue and hopefully you can give me some advice, as I cannot sleep worrying about this.

Is my dose insufficent in case i am pregnant, and can it be already increased from 25 mg to 75 mg safely?

Thanks in advance for your time!

Katarina

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Tara55555.

    Having TSH >3.0 usually makes it hard to conceive. Your dose has only just been increased to 50mcg which is why your endo doesn't want to increase it again. When pregnancy is confirmed dose is usually increased by 25-50mcg to ensure good foetal development.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.4 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thank you very much Clutter,for your detailed answer. I'll be sure to do blood tests regularly!

You may also like...