new blood test any one can advise

Hi all.

I had a blood test taken on 6th of April these wore the result.

Serum TSH level < 0.01 mIU/L [0.35 - 4.94]

Serum free T4 level 19.40 pmol/L [9.01 - 19.05]

I was texted to go for another one this week. The result for the new blood test are.

Serum TSH level < 0.01 mIU/L [0.35 - 4.94]

Serum free T4 level 16.90 pmol/L [9.01 - 19.05]

Could someone please help.tounderstand. Thanks s.xxx

Above high reference limit

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Haze1975 Your first test shows FT4 slightly over range which is why it says "Above high reference limit". Your second test shows FT4 back in range. Your TSH is suppressed which tends to freak doctors out but you're not over medicated unless FT3 is over range.

    If you feel OK then there's no need to adjust your dose of Levo.

  • Thanks for replying. The reason why the tsh levels has to be that low. Is due is due to I had thyroid cancer. I've had the whole lot removed. And is now depends on levo. I take a 175mg a day. Some days I feel alright. And some days I feel bad. Like today. For the last two nights I've been waking up with really bad pain in my right hand, going up my arm and behind my shoulder and to the side of my back. I don't know what is causing it. My arms are white and I normally go red with the hot weather. And hasn't for the last three years. I'm still eating the same. But not trying to lose weight. I was 105.8. But I got weighted on a test about 05. 04. Was 104.9 and weight myself again. I've dropped to 103 now. And I'm not even trying. I'd see my doctor not till June. I can go an get a day appointment if it gets worse. But would rather wait for her.

  • It might be good to get a T3 test especially if you have no thyroid at all, I would have thought they would do this in these circumstances. You can pay for your own more in depth thyroid testing including the T3 if they won't.

    I would also check Vit D, Ferritin, Iron and Vit B12 as many of us here are deficient on these and cause lots of symptoms like you mention.

    I wouldn't concern yourself with that difference in weight - mine can go up and down more than that in a very short time for all sorts of reasons :-)

You may also like...