Your thoughts please

Hi I saw gp last week got blood test results she said was normal. I have really bad symptoms still but she said if she increases levothyroxine it would make me hyperthyroid. I'm currently on 125mcg levothyroxine. I forgot to ask for print out so called gp surgery this morning and asked for numbers and ranges. This is what receptionist gave me

TSH 0.28 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 16.7 (12 - 22)

The receptionist said there were no other numbers. Thankyou x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • JanPC1,

    Your TSH is bottom of the range and T4 is mid range which indicates adequate medication. There is scope for a small dose increase raise T4 but it will suppress your TSH which is probably what your GP meant when GP said you would become hyper. Some people do need higher T4 to feel well and that will suppress TSH. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate because low/deficient levels can mimic hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Thankyou for reply I will have a read of the link x

You may also like...