Blood test results

I wrote msg here a few weeks back because i was feeling so tired and my doc had just increased my thyroxine to 100mg. I had thyroid removed in aug 2016 and my scar was red and lumpy and looked awful. Blood tests back today, feeling so much better especially in the last 3weeks, scar looking good too. Told by receptionist results ok, i pushed for breakdown, she said it would have to be referred to the doctor and would cost £10. Receptionist then wrote down tsh range 0.2-4.5, my reading 0.43,T4 range 9-21,myreading 16. I feel like I should make an appt to discuss? what do you think? I'm still taking vit D. I just want to understand what this means. Help?

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It is ridiculous they want £10 for a print-out. My surgery charges 30p. We are entitled by LAW to have copies but they have to have reasonable charges.

    I don't think you need to see GP as results are o.k. for someone recently on levothyroxine. TSH below is below 1 and T4 16. As you continue taking levothyroxine you should improve. As you are feeling a bit better that's good. If you begin to feel symptomatic I'd see GP and ask for another increase and maybe some T3 as you've no gland at all.

    I assume all your other vitamins/minerals at optimum?

  • Romy55,

    TSH 0.43 (0.2 - 4.5)

    FT4 16 (9 - 21)

    TSH 0.43 is low in range and FT4 16 is just over mid-range which indicate you are adequately dosed. If you feel well there is no need to do anything, just keep on as you are. If you are still symptomatic there is scope for a dose increase to raise FT4 a little.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • no way can they charge £10 for a copy of results they can only charge for minimum cost of paper and ink more like 35p

    technically your results are fine however if your thyroid was removed due to Graves Hyperthyroid you may well need TSH to be near zero and free t4 and freet3 right at top of their ranges to feel well

  • It was removed because of a goiter. Had a normal thyroid function. First goiter removed in 2003 had a partial thyroidectomy. New goiter appeared and was removed in 2016 on thyroxine since then

  • i would suspect that because all your thyroid has been removed if you are not feeling well that synthetic meds like levo and or t3 if they were even willing to prescribe it willnot restore your health

    more likely you will need NDT which because its made from pigs thyroid and contains t1 t2 t3 t4 and calcitonin is the only thing to work

You may also like...