Blood Result Help Please

Hi,

I had some blood tests done last week and picked up a copy from the Surgery this morning. I would be very grateful if someone could have a look at them for me please as GP says 'normal' and let me have your thoughts. I am just so tired all the time, sleep very heavily, aches and pains, dry skin etc and finding it difficult to walk short distances, feels as though my legs are seizing up from knees down and now have pains in my wrists and thumbs are locked in the mornings when I wake up so all very strange new symptoms. I am being referred to rheumatology by my GP as my rheumatoid factor was high at 59 so will have to suffer on until then. I work full time have a home to keep so it is not easy.

Serum TSH Level 0.72 mIU/L 0.30 - 5.50mIU/L

Serum free T4 Level 13.1 pmoI/L 9.00 - 25.00pmoI/L

Serum ferritin 21 ug/L 20.00 - 200.00ug/L

Many thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Norwood1,

    FT4 is low in range so there is scope to increase your Levothyroxine dose to raise FT4 level although it will suppress your TSH <0.1. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so you might like to supplement iron which should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    Have vitamin D, B12 and folate been tested?

  • Many thanks for your reply. I will definitely read the article. Vit D was 71 nmoI/L Range 50.00 - 150.00 nmoI/L and Folate was 10 ug/L Range 3.0 - 13.00ug/L which is good. I supplement with Vit D and Iron daily and have B12 injections every 3 months. I take my levo (100mcg) at night and Vitamins in the morning.

    Many thanks again for you reply and advice which is much appreciated.

You may also like...