Ideal levels

Hi everyone :) I have had lots of tests lately to try to determine what is out of whack in my system. I am a little confused about my thyroid results and wonder if anyone can shed some light as to whether my levels are okay (not just as per docs scale). My tsh is 0.52 and t4 17.0. Many thanks Dawn

Free t4 - 17 (7.0-16)

Tsh 0.52 (0.3-5.0)

Ft3 4.7 (3.6-6.5)

My previous ft4 (about 3 weeks prior) was 13. Is the jump a concern?

Thanks for your replies.

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Dawn, you need to edit to include the ranges if you have them - should be in brackets after each result eg TSH 0.52 (0.27-4.2), different labs use different ranges, many patients dont feel well until their TSH is 1 or below and FT4 in the upper part if its range but the 'sweet spot' varies for everyone, I take it they didnt test FT3?

  • They look OK, but yes you do need to give 'normal' ranges in brackets. Would also be helpful if you could be tested for Thyroid Antibodies as well as fT3.

  • Oops sorry about that.

    Free t4 - 17 (7.0-16)

    Tsh 0.52 (0.3-5.0)

    Ft3 4.7 (3.6-6.5)

    My previous ft4 (about 3 weeks prior) was 13. Is the jump a concern?

    Thanks for your replies.

  • Hi Dawn, T4 doesnt normally jump about without a reason. 1) did you have a dose raise between tests, it takes 6-8 weeks for our bodies to fully assimilate a dose change and the numbers to settle so potentially your FT4 could raise but TSH be lagging behind. I would have expected a lower TSH with an above range FT4. 2) Did you follow the testing mantra, fasting test (can have water), earliest possible test, about 24 hours after last levo dose? If you take levo before the test it will give an artificially high FT4. Eating drinking or late test can cause lower TSH and GPs to try and drop dose on you. 3) do you take supplements? if so they must not be taken near levo as can affect absorption (especially iron or calcium) so a timing change between tests could show up as more or less levo absorbed. Also I believe if you supplement b vits you need to stop them a few days before if they contain biotin as again it can skew results.

    Your FT3 and FT4 are similar to mine (on my bio) and it was suggested I was having conversion issues so I had B12, vit D, folate and ferritin tested. With the exception of ferritin they all needed work and getting them sorted has really improved fatigue and fogginess, just waiting to finish course before retesting. If you havent had yours checked and still fatigued etc may be worth it, need optimal levels of these vits to convert levo properly.

    If your GP starts rumbling about lowering dose due to osteoporosis or cardiac risk, these are only risks if you are hyper and your FT3 says not.

    Apols if you already know all of the above!!

  • Thanks for the reply :) I am not on any meds. This reading is just me lol. Trying to figure out what is going on. I do take biotin for continuing hair loss (lots of hair loss) so maybe that explains my high t4. My gp just tells me there's nothing wrong even though I have lost more than half my hair.

  • I got diagnosed hypo due to hair loss, Dr and I had assumed menopause til the tests came back! Worth getting the vits checked as hair loss can also be a sign. I know if ferritin is low your body scavenges stores in hair bulb for your organs and hair will then fall. My ferritin was fine but B12 and folate at bottom of range and Vit D was dire, I am 5 weeks in on loading doses and I do appear to have some soft fuzz appearing so 🤞🤞at this point

You may also like...