Over medicated?

Hi everyone,

How long does it take to feel over medicated? I decided to up my levo from 150 mcgs to 165 mcgs for the last three days and today i feel a bit jittery. More like hypoglaecemia feeling. My heart isnt pounding and i dont feel nervous.

Would it be this quick? My last results were tsh 1.49, ft4 high in range and ft3 just over middle of rangle but not in top quantile ( sorry dont have the numbers to hand). Ive been feeling a bit down and cant shift weight.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • janiebell I'm a bit puzzled as to why you've increased your Levo when your FT4 is high in range. Looking at your last post your results were

    TSH 1.47 (0.27-4.20)

    FT4 21.58 ( 12-22)

    FT3 4.20 (3.1-6.8)

    You queried poor conversion, all the replies agreed and suggested T3, one reply said if you increased Levo your FT4 would go over range.

  • Hi, thanks for your reply. I wondered if I could get my t3 up a bit with the levo! I dont think endo or gp are going to prescribe t3 in present climate especially since they would consider my t3 as being well within range. Actually feel ok now. Maybe i just needed to eat something. It's odd because my t4 and t3 are often around those numbers but in the past my tsh has been completely supressed and now its over 1.

  • janiebell If you continue to increase Levo then T4 will increase and there is a danger that instead of converting to T3 it will make rT3. It's best to avoid that problem.

    Are you supplementing with selenium? That helps conversion of T4 to T3. Recommended is L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

    As you feel OK at the moment, perhaps leave things as they are and see how you go. The alternative is to self source T3 and add a small amount to bring your FT3 up a bit. At the moment there is a problem with supply of FT3 from abroad and I believe most suppliers are restricting amounts or putting people on a waiting list.

  • Thanks again. I eat brazil nuts daily for selenium but maybe should try supplements. If i was to source t3 how much is a small amount? Didnt realise you could do that. I thought i would have to go on a proper protocol and that it would not be as simple as just taking levo in the morning. Best, jane

  • What do you mean by a 'proper protocole'?

    A small amount would be a quarter of a 25 mcg tablet, taken with your levo, increasing by a quarter every two weeks until you reach one tablet. Then reduce T4 by 25 mcg. Hold for six weeks and test. That's how I'd do it, anyway. :)

  • I reckon I started to feel jittery on the fourth day. I also got weaker which was very upsetting until i realised what was going on. I was so much better when I reduced. I'm sure it varies a lot though.

You may also like...