Did anyone try meds with normal blood results?

Hello,

Just wondering if anyone on here tried thyroid medication even though they had normal blood test results and if so what was the outcome? I have all the symptoms of a thyroid problem, but nothing shows in my blood test results.

I'm seeing my doctor next week and I think she might allow me to trial the drugs but wondering if there were any success stories out there in situations like this?

Here are my results:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE0.99mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE13.6pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T34.3pmol/ L3.1 - 6.8

Thanks very much!

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Both your FT4 and FT3 are very low indeed. No wonder you are symptomatic.

    Before the blood tests were introduced along with leovothyroixine, we were diagnosed on symptoms alone and given a trial of natural dessicated thyroid hormones (the original replacement) until levothroxine was introduced along with blood tests.

  • I tried T3, started on 25mg, no appreciable difference, up to 50mg still no change, went a bit higher and had an episode of tachycardia which may or may not have been connected so dropped back down to 50g which I took over 3 months. No appreciable difference but the increase showed up in a blood test. I haven't tried anything since as I'm now not sure T3 was the right option perhaps T4 might have been better.

  • Thank you for your replies. I guess there is a bit of hope this could be my problem with all my symptoms. Just wondering if I start a trial of the medication how long might it take to see a difference....are we talking days, weeks or months? Thank you

You may also like...