Please help with blood results

Good morning, I have managed to get my blood tests from my GP now and interestingly, I only appear to have had 3 tests for my thyroid and the results for these are as follows:-

Serum TSH level (X77Wg) 3.10 min/L

Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 13.9 pool/L

Serum 25-Hydroxy vitamin D3 level (XaEQa) 69.2 neologism/L

I am going to try to get an appointment this week to get the rest that you have suggested and will then contact medichecks to fill the gaps.

Thank you for taking the time to have a look at these.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When you post results you also need to put the ranges. These are figures in brackets. The reason being that labs differ throughout the country and ranges help members to comment on post. Going by the TSH alone it is too high if you are on thyroid hormones, the aim is 1 or lower.

  • Ok sorry, didn't realise this. As follows:-

    Serum TSH level 3.10 miu/L [0.27-4.2]

    Serum free T4 level 13.9 pmol/L [12.0-22.0]

    Serum calcium level 2.25 mmol/L [2.2-2.6]

    Also just seen Serum inorganic phosphate level XE2q4 1.21 mmol/L [0.8-1.5] which I don't know if this is relevant to thyroid so thought I would post it just in case.

    Thank you again for your help.

  • Nannieof1,

    TSH is high in range which indicates your thyroid is struggling and Free T4 is low in range. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.2 or FT4 is <12.0.

    Vitamin D is replete >75. You will probably be able to get enough sun on your face and arms to stimulate natural vitD this time of year but it would be a good idea to supplement 2,500iu D3 October to April.

    Phosphate and calcium are within range.

You may also like...