Thyroid UK

Newbie Blood test results help. Sorry to bother you xx

Hi,

Can someone interpret these results for me ?

I am 44 and a hard working farmer :-).. Many thanks, Donna x

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)

1.57 mIU/L

Free Thyroxine (FT4)

12.72 pmol/L

Triiodothyronine (FT3)

4.84 pmol/L

Thyroxine (T4)

84.6 nmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies (TPEX)

14.07 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAB)

14.05 kU/L

3 Replies
oldestnewest

We need the reference ranges please Brambles73 eg

TSH: 0.78 (0.2-4.2)

They vary from lab to lab so it's not possible to interpret results without them.

The only thing that is probably certain is that your antibodies aren't positive for autoimmune thyroid disease this time.

Reply

Welcome to the forum, Brambles73.

I think your results mean you are euthyroid (normal) but I can't be certain without the lab ref ranges which are the figures in brackets after results.

Thyroid antibodies are probably negative (again the ranges are required to confirm) which would mean you don't have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

Reply

TSH 0.27 - 4.3

FT4 12 - 23

FT3 3.1 - 6.8

T4 64.5 - 142

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies 0 - 34

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies 0 - 115

Sorry,. forgot about that bit..

Reply

You may also like...