Do I need iron tablets

Serum iron 12.3 (6.0 - 26.0 umol/L)

*Transferrin saturation 34 (10 - 30%)

Red blood cell count 5.01 (3.8 - 5.8 10 12/L)

White cell count 6.6 (4.0 - 11.0 10 9/L)

*Haemoglobin estimation 114 (115 - 160 g/L)

Haematocrit 0.410 (0.370 - 0.470)

*MCV 78.1 (80.0 - 98.0 fL)

MCH 28.8 (27.0 - 32.0 pg)

*MCHC 375 (310 - 360 g/L)

Platelet count 227 (150 - 400 10 9/L)

Lymphocytes 2.2 (1.0 - 4.5 10 9/L)

Monocytes 0.4 (.2 - 0.8 10 9/L)

Basophils 0.0 (0.0 - 0.2 10 9/L)

Eosinophils 0.1 (0.0 - 0.4 10 9/L)

Do I need iron tablets the above test was done in January this year. Symptoms are puffy feet, swelling at front of neck (ultrasound has confirmed goitre), dizziness, fatigue, wheezing and breathlessness when going up steep hills, developing a smoker's cough/wheeze when this happens (I do not smoke), joint and muscle pain, muscle spasms and twitching, ears ringing, confusion, cold intolerance, sudden constipation when eating or drinking anything first thing in the morning, loss of appetite, bloating, heavy periods, dry scaly skin on sides of fingers. Thank you

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Please make an on the day appointment with your GP asap. Take a copy of the test results to the appointment and tell him/her that someone has pointed out to you that you have iron deficiency anaemia due to your haemoglobin estimate level being below the range.

    Unfortunately you don't have a ferritin test result as it would be worth knowing how bad the iron deficiency is.

    Regardless the NHS should and can treat you for this very easily by prescribing iron tablets then retesting you about 8 weeks later. If you had a ferritin test result then the NHS could repeat the prescription for up to 6 months.

    Oh and the doctor may ask why do you think you are anaemic. So if you have heavy periods, vegetarian or whatever just mention it.

  • Bluebug,

    Abbie285 posted this earlier Serum ferritin 15 (15 - 150 ng/L).

  • Thanks.

    She still has iron deficiency anaemia.

  • Clutter posted your ferritin result as 15 (15-150)

    You still have iron deficiency anaemia.

    How long your GP repeats the prescription for iron tablets depends if s/he recognises that having a ferritin level on the boundary of the range is not any good.

    I should have pointed out without the iron tablets your thyroid hormones plus rest of your body will not function properly. So while some of the symptoms you have e.g. fatigue, dizziness, breathlessness and cold intolerance are clear symptoms of iron deficiency others such as puffy feet are due to your thyroid and other hormones not working properly.You may find if you sort out your iron levels plus your thyroid hormones your periods become lighter though it can take a while for this to happen.

You may also like...