Thyroid problems all my life?

I am mercury toxic (found out through a hair test). I have tried to address adrenals with adrenal cortex and I think the fatigue is better. My temps are often 96.1, sometimes below 96. I have so many of the under active thyroid symptoms, and I know that mercury can sit in key areas where thyroid hormones begin - pituitary and hypothalamus.

My question is: having felt unwell for so much of my life, is it possible that I have had thyroid issues since I was a child (now 40) and it has remained undetected?

Thanks

Adam

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Hoalarg.

    Ask your GP to do a thyroid function test. GP will probably only test TSH which will determine whether or not you have primary hypothyroidism. If you want more comprehensive testing ie TSH, FT4, FT3 and thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies you can order a private thyroid test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Arrange your blood draw early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Thank you for your reply Clutter. I have just got my tests back and I have elevated TSH and low Thyroxine. That was also done after eating breakfast as I didn't know. T4 was only just below range but TSH was 8.2 with a range of 0.27 - 4.2.

  • Hoalarg,

    High TSH with low FT4 confirms primary hypothyroidism. Your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine to check levels. Starting dose is rarely the optimal dose you will require. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...