Thyroid problems?

Related to the chronic stress I've endured for several decades, stress hormones have overwhelmed my body and caused it to prematurely age. Have the heart score of a 68 year old, even though I am only 56.

I am having great difficulty regulating my body's temperature which is being dismissed as the menopause. Think it must be more serious than that? I get very overheated even in just warmish weather and need an air conditioner in summer to keep cool.

Had a blood test on 30 December 2016 which suggested that the thyroid function test(BUT) which was normal, no action. Serum free T4 level - 15.6. Pool/L 10.30-24.50pmol/L and serum TSH level - 3.47 mu/L. 0.40-5.50miu/L.

Are there any tests I can request that would give me a clearer understanding of why my body is having such difficulties with its regulating of my temperature...?

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Lydia1960,

    Your difficulty regulating temperature is likely to be a combination of thyroid and menopause. TSH 3.47 is within normal range but does indicate your thyroid is struggling to produce T4. Unfortunately NHS is unlikely to diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.50 or FT4 is < 10.30. In the meantime you could supplement 200mcg selenium which is good thyroid support.

  • Thank you for this assessment. I will certainly try that supplement you suggested. Is there anything I can do about my body getting overheated in hot weather? Quite dangerous, I have read... is it usual to get so overheated when not actually within the range of hypothyroidism? What is the long-term prognosis for this condition?

  • Lydia1960,

    The long term prognosis for hypothyroid patients is good in terms of life expectancy but I don't know the long term prognosis for regulating temperature. There are posts on over heating in this link healthunlocked.com/search/o...

    I had some difficulty cooling down a couple of years ago because I wasn't able to sweat then. I found it cooling to wipe my body with a cold cloth and airdry ie don't towel dry.

  • Checked that link. Thanks for that. Some good advice on there, but it does seem to indicate that taking a lot of supplements might be needed. Bit worried about that, especially as finances are a problem right now...

  • Just checked online about this condition and it said that if it has been going on for some time without treatment then it could lead to murders, extreme fatigue and cold intolerance. Definitely the first, I am suffering with, for quite some time, and the cold affects me quite badly too. Any advise on this...?

  • It can lead to murders?

  • Hypothyroidism myxedeme. At its extreme....

  • Oh I see.

  • I'm not sure if this link will be helpful but it is informative:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Many people have clinical symptoms but because our bloods are not 'outwith the range' remain undiagnosed,

    Before the 'modern' method and blood tests we'd be given a trial of NDT to see if relieved any symptoms.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Did the doctor check your thyroid antibodies when doing your blood test. He didn't check your Free T3 but they don't usually do a Full Thyroid Function test.

  • Just wondering if I went ahead with this test and it proved positive, would the NHS doctor take it seriously? Someone wrote on here that even if the cortisol is high, help is seldom given. I have my medical record here and cannot see those two tests on there. Might be a good idea to get in touch with thyroid uk? Am feeling extremely tired, one of the symptoms connected to this condition. If undiagnosed, but not within the range for recognition, is it likely this condition could escalate?

  • Even if GP requested them, the lab may not if our TSH and T4 are 'normal' range.

    You could have a private test with one of the recommended labs if you can afford it as some people are unable to work. Read the following and you will see TUK are far ahead with how to interpret but the doctors don't.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

    Some buy their own hormones.

    When you have a blood test it has to be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and if on hormones, you'd allow 24 hours gap between last dose and test and take afterwards.

  • Again, thanks for this information. How much does this private test cost? And if it comes back positive are the GPS likely to act upon it?

  • There are three labs in this link and some may have the prices stated.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    The GPs may not act upon it but you can post any results and members will respond.

  • They offer a range of tests. Not sure which ones I might need? Any advice on that?

  • T4, T3, Free T4 and Free T3 and thyroid antibodies (if you've not had antibodies tested. Remember to take them at the earliest a.m. and allow a gap of approx 24 hours between last dose and test.

  • TsH at 3.47 is not normal its indicative of a struggling thyroid being kicked by the pituarity

  • Okay. Noted that. I suspect so has the doctor, but unless I draw attention to this won't be concerned about that... I'll bring it to their attention.. thanks..

You may also like...