Results confusing??

Anyone help with interpreting these results please FREE T4 AND TSH Serum free T4 level 11.2 pmol/L [10.0 - 19.8]

Serum TSH level 7.7 mu/L [0.3 - 5.5]

Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 192.7 iu/mL [0.0 - 60.0]

Above high reference limit

I've had borderline tests in the past and an overactive thyroid a few years ago I took carmimazole (not sure of spelling) for a year then it seemed to right its self?

I've not been feeling well and was diagnosed with Labyrinthitis a few weeks ago now I'm not sure? Any help would be most appreciated thank you!!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Debs1960,

    High TSH and FT4 low in range indicates you have become underactive (hypothyroid).

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Hashimoto's can cause transient hyperthyroidism as when lymphocytes infiltrate the thyroid gland it destroys cells which dump hormone into the blood. Several such infiltrations will cause the thyroid gland to atrophy and it will be unable to produce sufficient hormone (hypothyroid).

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine because the hypothyroidism will progressively worsen without it.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks for the reply still waiting to find out what the dr advises as they haven't rang me I accessed my test results online stated needs to speak to dr I'll try and ring mon obviously not important enough to ring me today!! just wondered what do I say could the Labyrinthitis been my thyroid? I'm at a loss!! 😒😒😒😒

You may also like...