Advice please? Blood test results and Levo dose!

Advice please. I have been on levothyroxine 50mg for 8weeks. Most recent blood test came back TSH 3.05 (0.27-4.2), free thyroxine 15.7 (12-22). Gp has refused to increase Levi to 75mg. He believes things are going in the right direction and will continue to improve. Endocrinologist asked for TSH to be between 2-3. I continue to be easily fatigued and have been having repeated viral infections. What do you all think?? Has anyone any evidence that I could take to gp to convince him an increase would be helpful?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need an increase as 50mcg is a starting dose and increases should be every six/eight weeks until you have no symptoms. Not until the TSH reaches somewhere in the range.

    The Endocrinologist is another uneducated person.. 2-3 may be fine for someone who doesn't have hypothyroidism. If we are HYPO we need a TSH of around 1 or lower and some need it to be suppressed.

    Most on this forum have had to source their own thyroid hormones and be guided by members who've recovered their health, despite the medical profession's determination to keep some of us very unwell with awful symptoms.

    Drop a note for your doctor into the reception and tell him because you have been feeling so unwell you have become a member of the NHS Choices (Thyroiduk.org.uk) for information and advice on all thyroid hormone dysfunctions. You have been advised that an increase is warranted every six/eight weeks to bring your TSH to at least 1.

    Tick off symptoms and enclose with note plus this:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Jen1980,

    8 weeks is ample time to respond to 50mcg. Your TSH is higher than the endo's target so your GP should increase your dose to 75mcg to meet it. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You may also like...