Log in
Thyroid UK
98,404 members112,131 posts

Results on thyroid test and blood count

Can anyone see the results in the picture i have posted.

If so can anyone advise me on if the reading of my thyroid is ok and what the hell is all the other results.

36 Replies
oldestnewest

Flojo44,

You are under medicated to have TSH 3.51 while you are taking Levothyroxine and you should ask for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

The other results are a full blood count and they are all within range.

Reply

So my thyroid level is still low and im under medicated??

So why are they saying im ok?

Reply

Flojo44,

Well in the opinion of Dr. Toft, a senior endocrinologist and former president of the British Thyroid Association, you are under medicated. I have no idea why the biochemist thinks otherwise.

Reply

Ohhh ..... I was just told i was ok and that was that

Reply

Flojo44,

If you feel well you don't have to increase dose but if you don't feel well you should ask for an increase.

Reply

Ive not been feeling well thats why they did a thyroid test again.

Fatigue​,chest pain,breathlessness,headaches,

Ive been on a carb free diet to loose weight and thats not working.

Its a effort to get out if bed and do stuff,

Server indigestion...theyve given me tablets for that though.

Reply

Flojo44,

Ask for a dose increase and point out that 0.27 - 1.00 is in normal range and you will almost certainly feel better with TSH there.

Reply

Without meaning to hike this thread, I have been suffering symptoms of an underactiveThyroid but my blood results showed 1.12 which I was told was in the normal range and so there was nothing wrong with my thyroid. I am looking for ways to convince my doctor to do more tests

Reply

Zushkan,

Your GP will probably refuse further testing because TSH 1.12 is euthyroid (normal). TSH 1.12 means you do not have primary hypothyroidism but it does not rule out central hypothyroidism which presents low-normal TSH with low FT4 due to pituitary or hypothalmic dysfunction.

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

If you are unable to persuade your GP to test FT4 you can order a private thyroid test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

If you have any further questions please write your own post.

1 like
Reply

What have they given you for indigestion? Be careful not to take them near the time you take your levo, they could affect absorption.

1 like
Reply

Lansoprazole.

I take my levothyroxine. Wait an hour and half then i take them.

The doctor gave me them as i couldn't even eat without bringing up my food in burps and acid. I was getting through a huge bottle of gaviscon and a full box of rennie aweek.

Reply

An hour and a half isn't long enough.

Lansoprazole is for high acid (and should only be taken for a maximum of seven weeks, I believe) whereas you are hypo, so it's more than likely that your stomach acid is low. The symptoms are the same, but taking a PPI will make things worse, not better.

Have a look at this article :

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

Read it right through to the end, where they make suggestions about what you can do for los stomach acid.

GPs know so little about these things, that if people complain of indigestion, they automatically think of high acid and prescribe PPIs. They have no idea that hypos have low acid. :(

1 like
Reply

Thing is they know im hypothyroidic so if taking these tablets causes a problem why have i been given them?

Reply

Because they have no idea what they're doing. They know nothing about thyroid. They don't know that hypos have low stomach acid, not high stomach acid. They don't know anything about low thyroid symptoms. I'm sorry if you think doctors always know what they're doing, but the truth is, they absolutely don't. That's why forums like this exist. :(

3 likes
Reply

Im beginning to find this out.

They had me do a stool test she said i might have " h poloryi"

I just figured that as hypothyroidism is and can be quite dangerous theyd know about it.

Obviously my thoughts are wrong.

Reply

No. We all think that in the beginning, but they really haven't a clue! They just don't learn about it in med school. And have no idea how serious it is.

Reply

Please educate yourself about your condition. You are right, not everything the GP tells you is right! I have active Graves (which is the fast side of the thyroid problems), and over the past 7 weeks I have done some extensive research, which is not easy for Hyperthyroidism, as most information are about Hashimotos or Hypothryroidism. There is plenty of good information out there. Start and google "Natural Endocrine Solutions"; this is a very good website, and you can join free webinars. Another good site is Dr. Ash; he has so much valuable information. And also sign on "Thyroid Secret" by Dr. Izabella Wentz. You can also buy the 9 DVD set; it's mostly about Hashimotos, but also has a lot of valuable information. And remember, you are NOT alone! This forum helps a lot, and in this day and age a lot of doctors do more research. I went from a GP who wanted to put me on high doses of drugs and on statins to a GP who practises Integrated Medicine and supports the natural treatment. I am waiting for the results of my second bloodtest, and then I will post my update.

1 like
Reply

Good note. I was prescribed a PPI recently for a month, during which time the only thing I felt was that it hindered the absorption of my T3/T4, now that I'm off them I feel better...

Reply

I imagine you do! I once took them for a few months, and felt dreadful! They did terrible things to my B12.

Reply

this is awful I have been on ppi drugs for years, over 15 years 'treated' ,hypothyroidism 15 years Cant remember when energy levels not low and getting worse now age 71

Reply

I don't know if you can come off your PPIs after 15 years, they are highly addictive. I think you ought to have a word with your doctor. They are only meant to be a sticking-plaster, short-term measure, while the doctor investigates the cause of the stomach problems. But they never do the research, they don't want you to come off them, because PPIs are another nice little earner for Big Pharma.

Reply

my gp just called to say no to T3 on NHS and he is nervous about a private prescript!? he agreed to reduce my ppi from 20 to 10mg and also said I have many symptoms of CFS, another incurable neurotic illness

Reply

Of course you have many symptoms of CFS. You're hypo. They're the same symptoms. If he gave you the T3, they'd go away, and then he wouldn't be able to treat you with all those nasty drugs!

Ask him how come he knows the symptoms of CFS, but doesn't know the symptoms of hypo?

1 like
Reply

ha ha

1 like
Reply

"Ask him how come he knows the symptoms of CFS, but doesn't know the symptoms of hypo?"

Nice one​ GG :D

Reply

:D

Reply

total crap your gP is talking

you have low not high stomach acid and you do not have CFS

you are simply incorrectly treated for hypothyroid we know mire on here in our little fingers than most endos put together

Reply

I know u know we all know but as my TSH is under 1 etc etc they will not listen. I could up my levo myself and see what happens, but am a bit wary as I get night sweats and think that could make that worse

Reply

ginagold

i have not seen your results please post them because your messages in this thread of flogo simply do not najpke sense

TSH alone simply must not and cannit be used to assess or treat hypothyroid because you might have CENTRAL HYPOTHYROID or your levels of ferritin,folate,b12 or vit d3 may be low

start your own thread with your results so we can help

Reply

So my result of 3.51 is a low reading? What should it be roughly?

Reply

No, it's a high reading - too high. It should be one or under. :)

Reply

Ohh ..its ok im confused i dont understand the readings.

Reply

You'll get used to it. :)

Reply

So when i go back to my gp and say that my reading is still high...it should be 1.0 ?

Reply

Flogo

GPs have a mistaken belief that if a result is within range its fine when actually its not

Fir a hypothyroid patient to feel well their TSH must be 1.0 or below

free t4

freet3

must both be in balance and very near top of their ranges

also in order for the body to convert levo t4 into t3

ferritin

folate

b12

vit d3

must all be at least halfway in their ranges

hypothyroid itself trashes a whole heap of vitamjns in the body especially Vit C and Vit B

Reply

My tyroid test done in January was

Serum free T4 16.6 pmol/L. 12.00-22.00pmol/L

Serum TSH level. 4.97mu/L. 0.27-4.20mu/L

These are the results i got in January this year compared to the picture of my recent results at the top of this post.

Any thoughts???

Reply

You may also like...