My Tests Came Back Normal Again

My Tests Came Back Normal Again

Hi There.

I posted before about how I am feeling terrible but my test results are "normal" according to my doctor. I went to the endocrinologist on the 8th of March and above are my results. Obviously, I am disappointed that there is no empirical evidence that something is amiss with me. I am also quite disappointed that I have to stand yet another doctor tell me that I am making things up in my head. I'm more disappointed by the fact that I asked the endocrinologist to do Thyroid Antibodies tests and she did not do it. ***deep sigh***

She didn't even call when she got the results. I had to phone today and ask, then the secretary emailed me the results. I guess my case was not urgent enough. My TSH increased from 2.13 to 2.23 from January to March, but maybe 0.1 increase isn't a big deal. I just don't know. Really, I am at a loss now.

I am also not sure whether I should self medicate or not. I don't know how I would even start fixing this myself. My Cortisol levels are normal which rules out Cushing's, since that is what they thought was the problem when I said it was my thyroid.

So, I need your advice, please. Is it worth starting with self-medicating or should I wait until things get worse?

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Inana,

    Anti-mikrosomale AK-(TPO) is the thyroid peroxidase antibody test. Your antibodies are 30 which are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce T4. Most doctors don't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range. Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years so don't think symptoms are in your head. You could self-medicate to see whether you have any improvement in symptoms but it will almost certainly preclude you getting an official diagnosis in time.

    It would be useful to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate because low levels can present symptoms similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Hi Clutter,

    Thank you for letting me know that the Thyroid Antibodies test was done. At least she did listen. :) I'm new to these terminologies so I didn't know.

    I did check for Ferritin in Jan. It was low, and so was B12 and Vitamin D. I am not sure about folate but I assume it is low too. I had an iron transfusion in February, and I am now supplementing B12, Iron, Folate and Vitamin D. healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    I have a question. For low Folate, do I just supplement with Folic Acid, or is there a special Folic/Folate supplement I need to get, as in iron and Iron Fumarate?

  • Inana,

    Folic acid or methylfolate are fine for raising folate level.

    It usually takes several months of supplementing to improve low vit/minerals before you feel much improvement.

  • raised RDW and MCHC could point to macrocytosis - red blood cells slightly rounder and larger than they should be. This is a classic symptom of B12 deficiency.

    The most likely cause of B12 deficiency is an absorption problem - however, trying to get this diagnosed and treated is extremely difficult and made more difficult if you are supplementing - more information on the PASoc forum - link given by Clutter aove.

  • Thank you. Gambit62. I have never supplemented B12 so let me start doing so and see how I feel in a few months. :)

  • please be aware that supplementing B12 will make getting a diagnosis of an absorption problem even more difficult/impossible.

  • Hmmm... Yeah. I understand. I am just tired for now. I just want to feel better for at least a little while until it gets worse again.

  • totally understand - dealing with doctors can be extremely difficult when you are feeling on top of things.

  • Please check out Hashimotos Disease!! This is often the case in these circumstances apparently :) thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • But, the thyroid antibodies are normal. So, how can it be Hashimoto's? I'm so confused, to be honest. I don't know what to think anymore. I'm going to start by supplementing all my vitamins and minerals, even though that is just fixing the symptoms and not the cause. Then, I suppose, I will self medicate if my symptoms don't get better in 6 months.

You may also like...