HELP GP

Hi, I'm Julie 52 I've had Hypothyroidism for 15 years I took 125mg levothyroxine in December I was told I was over replaced and I now take 100mg my TST are normal range. For the past few months I have been in a low mood, no energy, dry skin, put on weight and hair loss and pain in back arms legs. I asked for T4,T3 and antibodies test. The GP rang me Monday to say I have antibodies might mean I have Graves or Hashimoto's. He said I was on the right meds for this. When I asked about T3 and not losing weight he said I can prescribe you the gym.......I can tell you how mad I was I'm a Vegan and I do go to the gym. I am going to see him tomorrow to tell him how he made me feel.....can i ask to see a specialist I am fed up with feeling ill and in pain. Any tips???

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • First of all you be calm (even if you feel you'd like to remove his gland) and inform him that unexplained weight gain is a CLINICAL symptom of hypothyroidism which should reduce gradually when on an optimum of thyroid hormones (either it reduces with diet or enables a diet to work). They are so ignorant and remarks like he has made shows just how really out-of-touch with patients they are.

    Second ask him what is the Active Thyroid Hormone which allows our metabolism to work optimally and normally? Would be interested to know as I am sure they don't.

    We need a very low TSH to feel well with a high Free T4 and Free T3, which they don't check. So ask him tomorrow for a FT4 and FT3 and if he gives some excuse as to why he cannot, you can get them privately (just don't tell him that point).

    You will see the reason for FT4 and FT3 in the following link:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you I'll try to be calm and I'll ask about FT4 FT3

  • On what test basis did the GP lower your dose?

    Get copies of all past test results (your legally entitled to them)

    Put them in a file and post results here

    Do you always have the test early morning and fasting

    Do you remember never to take levothyroxine in the 24 hrs before the test

    Have

    Feritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    Been tested

    Hypothyroid and vegan o not go together successfully

  • I loved this quote from diogenes in a reply to another post today healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... :

    THE USE OF THE "HEALTHY" REFERENCE RANGE IS BASICALLY INVALID FOR ALL THOSE ON THYROID HORMONE TREATMENT (HAVING LOST PART OR ALL OF THEIR THYROIDS) AND BECAUSE NO PATIENT IS ASSESSED FOR EXACTLY WHAT PROPORTION OF THEIR THYROID THEY HAVE LOST, THERE CAN BY DEFINITION BE NO TSH RANGE TO REFER TO. TO USE THE HEALTHY RANGE IS AS BAD AS SACRIFICING A CHICKEN AND DIAGNOSING FROM THE ENTRAILS, AS WAS DONE IN ROMAN TIMES.

  • Watch the thyroid secret posted today. You will learn loads.x

  • Yes I've watched it thats what made me go and ask for T3 & T4 test and antibodies would its made no difference he still keeps going back to TSH are fine.........at the end of my tether x

  • Hi Julie141

    I would see a different doctor, he or she is clearly hellbent on the TSH which is not very important when you are being treated for a thyroid problem, whats important are FT3 and FT4 and without knowing both of these its difficult to say if the thyroid medication you are taking is working but as you are symptomatic sounds to me that your dose needs increasing. If it were me i would def change doctors or even GP practice to get the treatment you need. He or she will keep you ill.

  • That's how I felt so now I self medicate and test privately!

    I've been called to see GP in a couple of weeks so that will be interesting. 😁

  • How insulting...I can prescribe the gym!! 😠 Maybe he should learn that without adequate t3 levels no amount of exercising is going to help you lose weight. In fact you will gain more and lose any little energy you have left.

  • So been to see my GP told him he was patronising telling me I could go to the gym.

    TEST FROM NOVEMBER 16

    Serum TSH levels 0.18 [0.3 - 5.5]

    Serum free T4 levels 25.4 [12 - 22]

    GP then dropped my Levothyroxine by 25mg

    Test from February

    Serum free T4 levels 18.5 [12 - 22]

    Serum free triiodothyronine level 4 [3.1 - 6.8]

    serum thyroid peroxidase antibody 75.8 [0 - 50]

    After crying telling him I still feel ill and saying I'll pay to see an endocrinologist he finally referred me saying he will only tell you the same as me!!!!

    Any ideas greatly appreciated x

  • You need to repost the levels they may get missed on this thread.

    I am not knowledgesble dnough but I dont think you are converting very well

You may also like...