Thoughts on results

Hello, I joined here yesterday and posted introducing myself. I did add my results to my original post, but going to repost them here too.

I got diagnosed as underactive thyroid in August last year, I was put on 100mg eltroxin straight away. It's only been tsh and free t4 that have been tested. At the time of testing I wasn't having any signs of underactive thyroid but had a swollen goiter and had an overall body allergic reaction. I was also 6 months after having a baby.

Aug 2016

T4 = 7 normal range ( 9 - 19.1)

Tsh = 34.14 normal range ( 0.35 - 4.94)

September 2016

Free t4 = 12

Tsh = 4.73

Feb 2017

Free t4 = 13.6

Tsh = 4.84

Any insight into the results would be greatly appreciated

Thanks

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Osannie,

    You were overtly hypothyroid in August because FT4 was below range and TSH was very elevated.

    FT4 is improved in Feb 2017 but could be higher. TSH 4.84 which is just underneath the top of range while taking 100mcg Eltroxin indicates you are under medicated.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP when you request a dose increase.

  • Hi clutter,

    Thanks very much for your reply. That has helped with understanding the results and given me an aim or goal.

    I must admit I have been sporadic with taking my medication in the morning, I'll have to be mindful and take the medication and skip the coffee. Hopefully being more consistent will improve the results without having to increase the dosage.

  • Osannie,

    It needs to be taken daily to be effective. You can take it any time of day as long as it is taken away from food and drink. Some people take it at bedtime, others set the alarm and take it an hour before they get up so they don't have to delay their morning coffee or tea.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

  • Thanks clutter, this is good to know about vitamin d as I had been taken it after breakfast so an hr after eltroxin or there abouts.

    Your information has been very helpful, definitely what I needed to hear to be more proactive in tackling this.

  • This is a link and go to the date September 11, 2004 and you will see that sometimes women, after childbirth, can become hypothyroid.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    As Clutter has advised, taking levothyroxine daily is necessary otherwise we can develop other more serious conditions. Thyroid hormones run our whole metabolism from head to toe, keeping us warm and allowing heart to function well. Our brain also contains the most T3 receptor cells and levothyroxine (T4) converts to T3 and we need sufficient levo to do this.

    We need an optimum dose of levothyroxine and ask GP to check Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. All should be alleviated. by an optimum dose for us personally. I doubt we take identical doses, we are all different.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks shaws,Starting tomorrow morning ill be more vigilant taking the meds.

    Yes, I was thinking about getting my vitamins checked. I have a procedure on Tuesday to confirm coeliac disease, so waiting to get that sorted first.

    Just from reading on here I had free t3 highlighted to get tested, would this be necessary along with the antibodies test??

  • Yes. Antibodies confirm whether you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease (aka Hashimoto's). If so going gluten-free can dampen down antibodies so that their attack on the gland is lowered.

    Free T3 is good and I'll give a link with info within it:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thank you, it's like learning a new language with all the new terms.

    I have a diary with all the information written in to it so I'll have my information for the doc when I go in to her and get rechecked.

    I really appreciate your help, thank you 😀

  • Doctors don't like us bringing in things from the internet. Very few will read/listen but if they are hypo themselves, they might.

  • My doctor referred me to this website so she should be ok with it, hopefully

  • That's excellent and I hope other doctors do so as well. Probably the guidelines of the British Thyroid Association will not compare with what we, the patient thinks or believes.

    She may be hypo herself or has a relative who has it.The BTA insists that levo alone is to be prescribed and some people do very well on it but it would seem that most on this forum do not, so we need an alternative for which few doctors in the UK will prescribe as they may be prosecuted for going against the guidelines.

  • If you are diagnosed Coeliac this will be affecting your whole body as you won't be absorbing vitamins and minerals properly. Nor will you be absorbing and using any medicines or supplements efficiently.

    If you are Coeliac you must go 100% Gluten Free and as your gut starts to heal you will need Thyroid meds checking as you could end up going Hyper as your body starts to function better :) There is a forum on here Gluten Free Geurillas that is a useful resource

  • thanks judburke,

    ill check out those forums, i started gluten free diet tues and so far so good. i am back with my doc for bloods in 6 weeks time, fingers crossed all will be ok.

  • Did the Dr confirm Coeliac from the blood tests? They usually advise not to go GF until all tests are complete as they can get false readings if someone has been GF for a while as the antibodies reduce and the gut starts to heal :)

  • Yes, bloods were positive for coeliac and tuesday i had the biopsy to confirm it and blood taken again, waiting on the results which will be 2 - 4 weeks, should i still stay eating gluten then? hopefully that is the end of the testing for it.

  • I think thats the 2 tests that are usually done. When I had my biopsy they told me it looked like coeliac damage from the camera view so I went GF the same day and they confirmed the biopsy results a couple of weeks later.

  • You say you are having coeliac test. Do you have any obvious gut/gluten issues?

    Even if the test result for coeliac is negative, that doesn't mean you won't benefit from going gluten free when on Levo, especially if you have Hashimoto's- high antibodies

    Hashimoto's often is connected to leaky gut / gluten issues

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

  • Thanks SlowDragon,

    Yes, I have lots of symptoms of coeliac, including bloating, constipation, diarrhoea, cramps, flatulence, lack of energy, my blood test tested positive so the biopsy is to confirm it.

    I have gone gluten free since tues and can already see a difference in my energy levels and mood is more upbeat.

    ill check out the links you posted. I havent been tested for hashimoto but getting bloods done in 6 weeks time so will request them to be done.

  • Its amazing isn't it? I immediately felt a benefit the day after my biopsy when I went GF - the brain fog lifting was incredible :)

  • still totallyundermedicated

    TSH should be 1.0 or beliw

    free t4 should be nearer 19 or 20

    and free t3 should be in balance near top of its range too

    vital to get

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vitd3

    tested as they need to be halfway in their ranges for your body to make full use of levothyroxine

    also e

    whenever a test is scheduled arrange it for early mornings and fasting

    and never never take your thyroid meds in the 24 hours befoehsnd

You may also like...