Provenance of assertion below range TSH may cause osteoporosis & atrial fibrillation + new bloods

I've trotted this out a few times and have seen it mentioned again quite recently. At the very depths of my internal hard drive is a memory that the research which pronounced this was done on a cohort of elderly and bed ridden people. Can anyone confirm ? helvella ? Was that you ?

TSH L 0.02 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 75.8 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 L 9.52 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 6.50 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Have reduced T3 a little with no adverse return in symptoms, since my last bloods, which showed T3 0.1 over range. CRP now 8 from 7...boy my knees hurt some days...however - not bedridden or elderly and otherwise feeling pretty good. :)

Thanks thyroidies x

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Rapunzel,

    I think a lot of information on over medication in hypothyroid patients has been extrapolated from high FT3 and suppressed TSH in hyperthyroid patients causing AF and osteporosis as well as research on elderly people as you mentioned. The Rotterdam Study into atrial fibrillation finds no association between TSH and AF and a meta-analysis of patients with TSH suppressed <0.1 found one extra hip fracture per 1,000 patient-years.

    press.endocrine.org/doi/abs...

    online.liebertpub.com/doi/f...

    Your results look good. TSH is suppressed and FT3 close to top of range but CRP 7 does indicate inflammation, presumably from the knees.

  • I'm trying out GP, golden paste made with Tumeric. I'm looking forward to seeing good results on crp test.

  • If your knees hurt you are not on optimum treatment.

  • Glynisrose,

    Unless the knee pain is due to injury, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis or any number of things not related to thyroid.

You may also like...