Adjusting T3/T4 dose. Blood test since addition of T3

I added T3 about 3 months ago.

I started on 175mcg levo and 6.25mcg T3 for 2 weeks

Increased to 175mcg levo and 12.5mcg (split in 2 doses) for 6 weeks However began to get palpitations and hot flushes.

Dropped back to 150mcg levo and 6.25mcg T3

Blood results

Oct 16

TSH 0.25 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 16.89 (12 - 22)

T3 4.10 (3.1 - 6.8)

Jan 17

TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 21.18 (12 - 22)

T3 5.92 (3.1 - 6.8)

T4 is high now. Any comments please

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Pussycatwillow,

    TSH is suppressed, FT4 high in range and FT3 high in the upper third of range. All good unless you feel over medicated.

You may also like...