Symptoms of hypothyroidism

For the last 2 years I have been back and forth to my GP feeling extreme tiredness,

palpatations(constant), low blood sugar and low temp. Tests for thyroid function have come backlow but normal. Ie T4 12 ( range 10-25) and low tsh but within normal range.

My temp is often 33-34 degrees and its then that I feel particularly unwell. My GP

doesnt believe my temp recrdings. I have checked the thermometre with my husbands temp and it is working fine.I am a nurse too and know how to take a temp!

I have now seen a medical consultant privately. He says my results are normal and ignored the temp info saying I would be dead if the readings were correct. He did however find my throid enlarged and suspects nodules. I am due to have an ultrasound. He says there is no connection between nodules and hypothroidism.

Any advice please? Thank you.Im feeling really fed up.

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Don't bother with some doctors as you end the consultation frustrated and angry because they will not listen to the patient. The most serious thing to me is they don't know any clinical symptoms at all as they've been initiated into believing that the blood tests are clearer indications. No wonder people suffer for years and end up with other more serious conditions.

    Before the introduction of levothyroxine and the blood tests. We were diagnosed upon our clinical symptoms alone and given natural dessicated thyroid hormones (NDT) which were made from pigs thyroid glands which was increased until we were symptom-free.

    We have to read and learn ourselves and trial some alternatives until we feel good. Unfortunately we might have to source them ourselves if GP isn't willing as many on this forum do.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Low metabolism is slow pulse and temp. Mother nature gives us a 'normal' temp to ward off infections if possible. Doctors treat blood test results and not the patient sitting in front of them, who are hoping against hope they can pull a rabbit out of the hat and make us feel much better.

  • I bet you're feeling fed up. There's no connection between the 'consultant' you saw and good thyroid practice by a medical professional, either. Tsk. :x

    Do you have your results ? If you post them with the ranges, people can help further. You also need to have good B12, D, ferritin and folate levels and magnesium levels to cope with thyroid irregularities. Were antibodies tested ?

    And listen to shaws . A member of our fab admin team who's helped many, including me :)

  • T4 12(10-25)

    TSH2.7(.55-4.78)

    FT3 5(4-7)

    Thanks

  • Hey Coatesworth. Put a new post up, with your original history as above and include your bloods. A bit of cut and paste will do marvellously well and as this is a happenin' forum, you may engage with more people...a three day old post is good for toast but not much else :)

  • Your doctor didn't believe your temperature readings, but I bet he didn't take your temperature to check.

  • No he didn't!!

  • Coatesworth,

    Having nodules doesn't mean you are hypothyroid. I had several nodules but thyroid levels were unequivocally euthyroid. Can you post your TSH, FT4 and, if tested, FT3 results and ranges and members will advise.

  • T4 12(10-25)

    T3 5(4-7)

    TSH. 1.7(.55-4.78)

  • Coatesworth,

    Results are euthyroid. TSH is normal, FT4 is low-normal but you should make sure to retest within 12 months as it may drop. FT3 is very good. I'm willing to bet you have elevated thyroid antibodies (Hashimoto's) which can make you feel very unwell even though you are not yet hypothyroid.

    It is worth you ordering a private thyroid test to have antibodies tested. Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 6 includes antibodies. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... If they are positive you might improve symptoms and delay progression to hypothyroidism by adopting 100% gluten-free diet.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Enlarged thyroid appears to be benign. Calcium levels in blood too high. Consultant now querying parathyroid disease.I realise that there is no link between that and thyroid disease. I queried my very low temp again and was told to throw my thermometer away. Felt a right idiot/ hypochondriac.

    Thanks

  • If you want any info on parathyroid disease go over to

    hyperparathyroid.org.uk and we will do our best to advise.

  • Coatesworth,

    Although low temperature was one of several clinical indications of hypothyroidism before blood tests were invented having low temperature does not mean a person has low thyroid.

  • No, I realise that

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    ALWAYS Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results

    If (as sounds likely) you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is a finger prick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later. Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

  • Thank you!

  • I used to have basal temps around your level, and I bought several different thermometers to check. It's gone up quite a bit since I started treating myself 10+ years ago, but it's never reached the normal range, and I don't think it ever will. My husband has had more success with raising his temps, but he hasn't had hypo-T as long as I have.

  • I took three weeks of basal temperature readings to my Gp (also know how to take a temp and once did it for a living) together with all other symptoms of hypothyroid: she glanced at the paper and threw it in the bin. Our doctors have become so far removed from listening to the symptoms and assessing the patient in front of them based on the clinical picture and any objective data they can give/record in the session. I have always tried to take the emotion out of it and take data sets believing that that is what will get them to take me seriously. Never did any physical examinations that weren't gyny - that makes them get the gloves on! Do take the advice given above as the average Gp has lost the art of listening and assessment. Good luck.

  • Hi Coatswoth. As a retired nurse myself, I feel your frustrations and I know your disappointment with regard to doctor and consultant. We live in a day and age whereby doctors are reminded to work in partnership with patients. After all, NHS new model of 'care' provision, is based on a business model. Medical professionals are deemed providers of care and patients as consumers! Dr knows best is an outdated and unhealthy approach to medicine, in my opinion. (I am aware that doctors/consultants are not all so blinkered and that by and large, we are very grateful for medical intervention). Rant over! Sorry if I offend anyone. But, I am also frustrated, unwell and trying to understand why after 27yrs diagnosed, my health and thyroid symptoms are deteriorating. I have been back and forth to GP numerous times also.

    In order to help myself I have turned to this amazing site. I am learning a lot. Though there is a lot to learn.

    Can I recommend a book that verifies what you are finding? - YOUR THYROID and how to keep it healthy. Dr Barry Durant-Peatfield Second edition of THE GREAT THYROID SCANDAL AND HOW TO SURVIVE IT.

    DR Barry discusses the important connection of monitoring temperature (and more, as part of building an overall clearer assessment of how the thyroid is/isnt performing). Your instincts are probably spot on!

    I think everyone has given you great advice on here. I feel that the book I mention helped me to realise that my awful symptoms are not all down to anxiety. My anxiety is partly to do with doctors not listening to me. This site reiterates I am not alone. All part of the thyroid journey.

    I wish you, everyone and myself, better days ahead and a promising future that respects patients views.

  • Thank you!

  • Also consider the importance of good gut health, and improving poor absorption issues in the gut.

    Lots on here have low vitamins, low stomach acid and/or undiagnosed gluten intolerance. All can disrupt thyroid uptake.........but standard thyroid TSH blood test won't show any of these

    drbradshook.com/understandi...

    Websites by Isabella Wentz, Chris Kresser, Amy Myers, Tom O'Bryan all have lots of detailed info on the importance of the gut in autoimmune disease, especially Hashimoto's.

You may also like...