Exhausted still !!

Exhausted still !!

I've received blood results back from GP any help would be great thanks.

I had self medicated in Sept 2016 from 100mg too 200mg as was feeling so exhausted , but my GP told me to go back to taking 100mg when these results came back -

TSH was 0.019 ( 0.34-5.60mU/L )

Serum Free T4 28.4 ( 8.00-18.00 pool/L

I was actually feeling ok ish then !!

I have started a gluten free diet and started Vit B12 last week , how long do you think it will take to feel any changes ?

I'm also hoping the gluten free will help with a persistant cough I've had for over 15 yrs, as read on a forum on internet it can help.

I've been tested for allergys , asthma ( been on loads of inhalers ) reflux tablets and nothing helps. So will be interesting if gluten free diet helps to stop the cough I've had forever !!

Big thanks 😀

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Titchyboy,

    Some patients need FT4 over range to feel well but FT4 28.4 did indicate over medication and being over medicated can cause fatigue. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    You might try increasing to 125mcg to see whether symptoms improve and perhaps order a private thyroid test including FT3 to see how well you are converting T4 to T3. It is low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms like fatigue. thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hey, just to add, that I feel just as tired when I'm overmedicated as I as do when under, in face soemtimes I have worse problems when overmedicated.

    Also, if it gives you hope, my daughter had a number of issues - one of which was coughing at night. She would cough all night every night. When she went gluten free, it dissappeared. We know it was gluten causing it as it came back with every gluten trial.

    For me, some things improved after a couple of week of going gluten free, some things six months but energy quicker than this. Inflammation in general took a year to go down.

    I had to drop my thyroid meds quite dramatically quite quickly after going GF so keep a close eye on this and prob err on the side of caution and don't over medicate.

    Remember you have to remove every trace or crumb of gluten for it to work - so change that toaster lol! I really hope it works for you :-)

You may also like...