Another baby?

Hi, looking for anyone with experience/advice please.

I was diagnosed Hypo 18 months ago during blood test for 2nd carpel tunnel (had not had bloods done for 1st carpel in 2013).

I had my son at the end of 2012.

My current Levo is 125/day, still v.tired etc.... but GP says my results are fine.

My recent blood results were TSH 3.6 T4 13

I am now thinking of having another baby - I understand conception could be a problem but I mainly have concerns about birth defects etc even though GP says thyroid is under control.

Thanks x

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • goonervic Your results are not 'fine'. You are undermedicated. The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their reference ranges.

    Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, wrote this in a Pulse Online magazine article:

    "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

    If you email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk she will let you have a copy of the article which you can print out and show your GP.

    There are others who are more knowledgeable about pregnancy and hypothyroidism but I understand that TSH needs to be below 2 and, whilst pregnant, Levo is usually increased.

    If you've had the following nutrients tested, post the results for comment. Us hypos are frequently low in nutrients and we need optimal levels for thyroid hormone to work properly. If you haven't had them tested, ask your GP (or get them done privately).

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

  • Goonervic,

    You are under medicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    The TSH of women planning conception should be in the low-normal range 0.4 - 2.5 otherwise conception can be difficult and the risk of miscarriage substantially increases. When pregnancy is confirmed Levothyroxine dose is usually increased by 25-50mcg to ensure good foetal development.

    onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

    cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

  • i read somewhere that if hormones not balanced you cannot concieve

  • Thankyou all for your very informative replies. I have booked an appt with my GP for Monday morning x

  • Just spoken to GP who is happy to increase Levo to 150 then test again and go from there, so quite positive - he was very helpful - not obstructive at all.

    I found out my last results were:

    B12 341

    Folate 12.8

    Ferritin 113

    They do not/will not test for Vit D

You may also like...