surgery or blue horizon results

just a query - my doc thinks I am on levo but I am taking 2 grains of thiroyd. my results at the surgery, first thing in the morning and no med and fasting from night before was 6.0 (their range) and he wanted me to increase. however I increased my thiroyd slightly. I did a blue horizon test and my tsh was 0.04 (range 0.27 - 4.20) - however in my haste to do the test I forgot it was the afternoon, had not been fasting and had taken my thiroyd the night before. what should I make of this? Also I read on here that if you have had RAI you have no thyroid. however, I had a large nodule attached to my thyroid and was given RAI to shrink it which it has and the doc at the hospital said I would still have some thyroid left. all very confusing

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Because the test was done at a different time to normal and in a different situation e.g. after you had eaten and taken medication you can't really compare them.

    The most important question is how do you feel?

  • don't feel too bad. cant lose weight though and am quite tired. however I went back to work full time to help out re staff sickness and they have kind of kept me on. I am 65 and I can cope with the work but not the early morning rises so this may be the reason I am not feeling 100%

  • Make sure your other nutrients are optimal as this could be why you are tired.

  • Thyroidnodules,

    How far apart were the GP and Blue Horizon tests? Non-fasting and late afternoon testing shouldn't make such a disparity in TSH results.

    What were Blue Horizon FT4 and FT3 results and ranges?

    Did your GP practice test FT4 in addition to TSH?

  • I had gp result in September and did the blue horizon in November.

    lblue horizon results were

    tsh L0.04 (range 0.27 - 4.20)

    t4 72.3 (range 64.5 - 142.0)

    t3 6.01 (range 3.1 - 6.8)

    My surgery results

    tsh - 6.0

    I cant remember the exact t3 and t4 results only that t4 was low and t3 was about middle of the range

  • Thyroidnodules,

    How long have you been taking 2 grains NDT?

  • not 100% sure but definitely since middle of august

  • Thyroidnodules,

    I can only think that you were under medicated on whatever dose Levothyroxine you were taking before you switched to NDT and the NDT was still building up in your system in September.

    Your November results look excellent. TSH is low and FT3 is in the top third of range. 2 grains appears to be an optimal dose for you.

  • thank you clutter - I thought he bh results looked good as well - I am due another blood test at my surgery so it will be interesting to see the results

You may also like...