Anyone had speech problems with thyroid?

Hi, I'm new here so hello to everybody . I have many health problems, neck dystonia, hypothyroid, lichen sclerosus, arthritis of the lower spine and hips, prolapse, n fact a mess lol. Just about a year ago I started to get problems speaking. Initially it was just my voice sounding different in my head tho' others said I sounded the same (no I'm really not barmy lol), lately this has worsened and I really sound nasal all the time, am very tired, hair falling out and they tell me I have dysarthria. It's a long shot but my body has never liked levothyroxine it's kinda in and out (if ya get me lol), my neuro said 3 years ago that I needed T3 and now I have all of this going on. I'm so tired, cold, hair loss generally wiped out all the time I'm just wondering could the dysarthria be related to thyroid. Sorry for the long post, just hoping someone can shed some light ☺️

34 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Cat_7_woman.

    Common causes of dysarthria include nervous system (neurological) disorders such as stroke, brain injury, brain tumors, and conditions that cause facial paralysis or tongue or throat muscle weakness. nhs.uk/conditions/dysarthri...

    I don't think there will be a relation between hypothyroidism and dysarthria but being under medicated may very well make your speech slurred and slow your verbal reactions. If you post your recent thyroid results with the ranges (the figures in brackets after the results) members will advise whether you are optimally medicated on Levothyroxine. Feeling cold, having hair loss and being fatigues suggest you may be under medicated.

  • Hi, thanks for the reply. I'm currently waiting a new blood test, last one my TSH was 11.4 but as I mentioned my body doesn't like Levo. I was aware dysarthria was more likely to be neurological (I see a neuro every other month for cervical dystonia) , it's just I had read somewhere that speech problems may be related to thyroid. Any ways, Thankyou for replying and when I get my new ranges I will post them ☺️

  • Cat_7_woman,

    TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid. What dose Levothyroxine are you prescribed and are you taking it daily? Having TSH 11.4 will slow thought processes and speech.

  • I have had a swollen tongue due to hypothyroidism. T3 resolved it.

  • Shaws,

    A swollen tongue isn't dysarthria though.

  • But speech can still be problematics as tongue doesn't work as normal. :)

  • Hi, Thankyou so much for your replies, it's very educating and very helpful. Yes I would say my tongue does feel swollen. I will definitely do as you advise and request complete thyroid blood tests, currently I'm just in for the usual TSH T4 and T3. I believe my neuro has got it right also and that I need T3, getting it in the uk seems to be the problem. Thankyou so much and I will keep you updated as soon as have further results. Fed up with feeling unwell so Thankyou again ☺️

  • It is problematic in the UK but if your Neuro suggests I don't see why you cannot have it prescribed. A swollen tongue is awkward plus it would help any other thyroid symptoms you still have.

  • Shaws, I will definitely have a word with my GP , I tend to think if my neuro says I need it then he's probably right. Thanks again. Will post new bloods asap.

  • Hi, I had to take 50mcg in the beginning approx 10yrs ago, then around 2yrs ago TSH was high so was put on 100 mcg and yes always daily. It was then that my body reacted to kicking it out, so to speak, my GP calls it, in and out and to tell the docs at hos when he then referred me to an endo. The result of that was, didn't think it was the Levo itself but more that I was given a too high a dose. He put me on 50mcg for 3 days then 75 on day number 4. That is the regime I am still on, however it's still in and out, my GP believes it just doesn't suit me, then sent me for allergy testing to Levo but the hos said they couldn't do it? I don't know why, I was told they would be contacting me further after speaking to a senior but never did. My GP is currently doing further blood tests.

  • You need the doctor to prescribe T3 as one has already suggested to you. For some people levothyroxine doesn't help them, especially if they have difficulty in converting it to T3.

  • Cat_7_woman,

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    I didn't tolerate Levothyroxine on its own but I'm fine with Levothyroxine + Liothyronine (T3). It may be worth seeing whether your GP will prescribe some T3 in addition or instead of Levothyroxine. GP may have to refer you to endocrinology for T3 to be prescribed or you can buy T3 online and self medicate with or without monitoring from your GP.

  • Thankyou for the replies it is all very enlightening. Thyroid is so complex any help is really appreciated. I will ask my GP if he will consider T3 as my neuro says I need it. I know my body definitely doesn't like Levo too much and I seem to be getting more ailments which I believe can be triggered if the thyroid is out of whack. I know the dysarthria more than likely neurological but my tongue does feel too big for my mouth lol 😊

  • Cat_7_woman,

    If your neurologist is a NHS specialist it would be helpful if s/he wrote to your GP outlining why T3 might be beneficial.

  • Many doctors, some now deceased, and who were trained before the blood tests and levothyroxine were introduced, said that nowadays we're giveen too low a dose as the normal was between 200 and 400 NDT.

  • I had an excellent neuro for 9 yrs who treated my cervical dystonia, just a really good guy, sadly he left my hospital. He was the kind of consultant who took interest in his patients and saw the change in me going from always very slim to heavier but moreover tired, puffy eyed, daily headaches and just worn out. He knew I was on Levo and actually took time to look at my latest blood results then said there is one out there called T3 and that's what you need. Sadly no longer there but I will mention it. My new neuro is pretty good tho, I just wish I could feel better. The endo did say if I needed him again he would be happy to see me. Fingers xd now I have found all this kind info 2017 may get better ☺️

  • Yes, it's now a New Year and wish you well in 2017.

  • I am sorry you have all these different symptoms. Re speech, some people,can have speech problems especially if there tongue has swollen, it makes it difficult at times to pronounce words as we used too. Swelling is common with hyoothyoiridism, particularly if not on the correct hormone for that person and an optimum dose.

    Hoarseness is also an initial symptom which I had except doctor (as most others) had no clue about one simple symptom never mind the 300+. At the very least they should know the most common.

    I believe your neuro doctor is correct in that you need T3 (liothyronine) which is the active hormone we need in all our receptor cells.

    I suggest you get a new blood test and ask for a full thyroid function test, TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. Also you need B12, Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    The test has to be the very earliest possible and it is a fasting test. Also if you take levothyroxine you must leave approx 24 hours between the last dose and the test and take it afterwards.

    Get a print-out of your results, with the ranges, and post on a new question and you will get advice from members in order to try to heal your body. We cannot function if we don't have the correct thyroid hormones and/or the correct dose.

    hypothyroidmom.com/what-you...

    Tick off your symptoms below:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • My voice went really deep like a mans and then like a darlek! I spoke so quietly I was just ignored and spoken over all the time and my speech was very slow and my voice lacked any expression or musicality just pancake flat. Those are the ways the overt hypothyroidism affected my speech. I hope you get some help to get your TSH down and your voice problems sorted out.

  • TSH110 Thankyou for the helpful information, my neuro says its dysarthria but not given a cause. It has been a while now that I have been feeling wiped out. My voice is very nasal and at times I just don't have the energy or can't get the breath to get the words out and if I do its very soft and slow, like you I get spoken over and yea the same pancake flat. Many thanks this is all helpful ☺️

  • Mine has all gone back to normal now, so good luck with getting yours ok again. Even on levothroxine it improved greatly. I take NDT now

  • TSH110 oh that's encouraging, I'm currently on Levo but my body doesn't like it and kicks it out. Get my bloods I think and see the GP or Endo. It would be fab to sound like me again and be able to speak without it tiring me so much. May not be the case I know but got to be worth a try as this thyroid lark is just crazy lol.

  • Oh yes you must have hope -if it can work for me then why not you! I hope you get T3 that should help a lot especially with the terrible tiredness I will keep my fingers crossed for you 🤞🏼

  • I was speaking against a planning application in the Town Hall and I realised my voice sounded very odd.My speech later became slurred and mumbled.

    I was OK once on levo.

  • B 12 problems can cause tongue problems and there are lots of cross over symptoms....

  • Before diagnosis my sis had a swollen tongue but voice only breaking, I had the full range of croaky, hoarse to total loss but no swollen tongue. If I need my meds upping my voice is the first thing to be affected. I have been left with a very weak voice, if I shout I cough and go croaky for a while and a cold will affect my voice before my nose. I was 7 years not diagnosed. My best wishes to you.

  • Interesting - I've had occasional problems getting words out for a couple of years but had put it down to an issue with my sinus and slightly swollen tongue (dentist identified it with an X-Ray) and one extraction, three courses of antibiotics plus a nasal steroid spray from the GP haven't solved it yet. Maybe it's all down to my thyroid? The tinnitus started at the same time, too.

  • @ Achilles_Pain, hi there, I also am on a steroid nasal spray with no improvement and ironically have chronic tinnitus like you that started at the same time.

  • Cat_7_woman,

    It appears that you are trying to ensure that Achilles_Pain is aware of your response.

    You need to type the @ and immediately, without a space, start typing the member's name. You should see member's names that match what you have written (can take a quite a while) - select the right one. The name then goes blue. Leaving a space does what you can see - it is simply the text @ Achilles_Pain

    Cat_7_woman

    (Achilles_Pain will get an alert snyway, simply because you responded directly.)

  • helvella thanks for the info, I'm new to all this as you can probably tell lol

  • It's also deteriorated over the last couple of months, which coincides with a change in brand of levo when my prescription was changed from 75 to 100. When I was finishing off my 75s to make up 100 (50+2x25 then 2x50) I was getting better and better but now I'm on 100s I'm going backwards. Sometimes the tinnitus is loud enough to drown out what I'm hearing, as well as all the other symptoms. I've been to Boots and spoken to the pharmacist who has promised to give me a different brand when my next prescription is due (this Friday), which I'm hoping is the answer. If not it's back to the GP.

  • Achilles_Pain , hi I hope you improve on different brands, I have similar difficulties with brands also. Sorry for not having replied to much in the last few days, I'm so wiped out. Like you, my tinnitus is soooo loud, especially when I first wake. This thyroid problem for all of us is so complex. Hope you get some luck with the new Meds ☺️

  • Cat_7_woman , yes, mine is worse in the morning, too, though at times it goes away completely. It also pulses in time with my heartbeat sometimes. However I don't think I'll have much luck with the change of brand - picked up my new prescription this morning and although it's a different brand it's the same manufacturer inside so no difference.

    I saw a post elsewhere on here earlier today where it's mentioned that different strengths by the same manufacturer can be different, so 2x50mcg isn't always the same as 1x100mcg. In the last 6 months I've been moved up from 50 to 75 to 100 mcg. 75 was made up of 1x50 + 1x25 and when I moved up to 100 I finished off what I had, making it up from 1x50 + 2x25 and then when I had no 25s left 2x50 before moving on to 1x100. It's only since I've been on 1x100 that the symptoms have returned. I have an appt with the GP on Wednesday so maybe he'll order another blood test, or maybe if I suggest trying 2x50 for a month...?

  • Achilles_Pain , sounds like a plan, I sometimes think you have to stick to what seems to suit you best. I can only take actavis, other brands don't seem to suit me. I seemed OK for 8 yrs or so on 50mcg actavis they then put it up to 100mcg and then the problems seemed to all kick off. I have so many health problems it's crazy but I do wonder how many of them are as a result of hypothyroid? Maybe....?

You may also like...