Is this true

I'm new on here even though I've been diagnosed as hypothyroid 16 years ago.

I've just asked my doctor to do TPA and TgAb as well as all the other tests. She says I can't have TgAb as its a cancer test is this correct?

I've been feeling really ill since my menopause about 4 years ago. Since being on this site I have realised that I've never been properly tested as I've always done the blood test about 3 hours after taking my thyroxine. No one ever told me to wait until 24 hours after.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb) may be present in autoimmune thyroid disease.

    TgAb may be tested to monitor thyroid cancer treatment.

    Read all of this page :

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

  • Welcome to the forum, Sja11.

    NHS tends to use thyroglobulin and thyroglobulin antibodies (TgAb) as cancer markers post thyroidectomy for thyCa patients. NHS will usually only test thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOab) for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but quite a few people are negative for TPOab and positive for TgAb. If you want TgAb tested in addition to TPOab you will probably have to order a private thyroid test via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Taking Levothyroxine after the blood draw is a patient-to-patient tip which helps patients avoid measurement of T4 levels peaking in the blood which can lead to a dose reduction or the failure to achieve a dose increase.

    If you post your recent thyroid results with the ranges (ranges are the figures in brackets after the results) members will advise whether you are optimally medicated.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks very much for your replies.

    When I was first diagnosed my TPOab was really high, now 16 years later it shows no thyroid antibodies at all yet I still feel ill. Joint pain, exhaustion, cold, pins and needles, swollen dry eyes, double vision and migraines etc it's only being on here that has made me realise it might all be to do with my thyroid.

    I'll post up the results when I get them.

  • Sounds to me like confuse-a-gp time.

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    Whilst the thyroglobulin test is used as a tumour marker, thyroglobulin antibodies are tested both for cancer and for autoimmune thyroid disease.

  • I would lay a bet to say you are undermedicated. and I'll give a list of clinical symptoms and your GP or any GP will be hard pushed to name one as they've been told to only take account of the TSH.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    A couple of hints:-

    Blood tests should be the very earliest possible and fasting, although you can drink water. If you are on hormones you should allow 24 hours between last dose and the test and take it afterwards. This helps the TSH to remain at its highest as food etc can skew the results.

    Levothyroxine should be taken first thing with a full glass of water as the tablet could stick in your throat. Leave about an hour before eating. Some take it at bedtime so they'd allow about 3 hours after eating a meal and levothyroxine. If you were having a blood test next day you'd miss this night dose and take after test and the night dose take as usual.

    (I am not medically qualified - have hypothyroidism which was undiagnosed/unmedicated.

  • Is having raised antibodies a marker for genetic hypothyroidism as my consultant said it was? I don't think he knows what he's talking about lol. I mentioned that a lot of the women in my family have hypothyroidism and he said because my antibodies are low I cannot have a genetic connection. Sorry to ask in someone else's post x

  • I have to say I'm not sure but I do know having antibodies is the commonest form of an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease also known as Hashimoto's. Also I do know that hypothyroidism can run in families. The antibodies attack the gland until patient is hypothyroid.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • Yes this is what my understanding was, that raised antibodies meant hashimotos so he totally confused me. He isn't a thyroid doctor anyhow he works at the diabetic clinic. Thanks for your help.

  • Thes are some of my blood test results

    Me Normal Ranges

    TSH 0.82 mU/L 0.30-4.20mU/L

    FreeT4 17pmol/L 12-22pmol/L

    FreeT3 3.8pmol/L 3.1-6.8pmol/L

    D3 22nmol/L <25 deficient

    B12 316ng/L 160-925ng/L

    Serum folate 3.5ug/L 3.9-26.8

    Serum iron 19.9umol/L 11-36

    Serum TIBC 43.4umol/L 53-85

    Serum ferritin 74ug/L 40-250

    Transferrin saturation index 45.9%

    Normal 20-40%

    I haven't had back the antibody results yet

  • You will have better luck getting feedback on your results if you put them in a new post with a more informative title. People often tend to stop replying to threads that have been around for more than a couple of days.

You may also like...