Blood test results

Blood test results

Hi All just had these results back. I am in England. Gp wrote these down for me. The first figures are my readings.

I am feeling very tired and achy and breathless when climbing stairs etc.

Any thoughts? Gp says low readings could be diet related or absorption problems...had gall bladder out last year. He has confirmed I am not anemic or diabetic too.

I have agreed to keep a food diary, he will re run tests in two weeks and he wants a stool sample to check absorption. He also will be checking kidney function via urine sample.

Think this is where it starts to be a long job to get to the bottom of it.......

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TJN1 are you supplementing iron or vit D? Do you take thyroid meds?

  • I have just started taking supplements so they will have no effect yet. I take 75mg of Thyroid replacement .

  • TJN1,

    You are under medicated on 75mcg. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Cholesterol will probably drop once you are optimally medicated.

    I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 2 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternative days to raise vitamin D. Most people are comfortable around 100. Retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    eGFR is to do with kidney function.

    Folate is low in range. Was B12 tested?

  • Yes that was low too but figure not given.

  • TJN1,

    Ask your GP receptionist for the B12 result.

  • Vit D - way too low - needs to be in at least in the 90s (if you are in the UK). Take at least 5000 iu a day during the winter and then drop to 2000iu.

    Folate - too low - needs to be at least 10 in that range. Try a good B vit with methylfolate or just methylfolate. I bet yo need B12 too. Needs to be over 500 - 1000 is OK. Sublingual methylcobalamin (eg jarrow formulas) - 5000iu if the NHS reckon it is low (as that means appalling).

    TSH and cholesterol suggest that you are hypo/undermedicated.

  • Thanks for responses , I am due to see my own GP soon ( was a diff doctor) so going to push the thyroxin increase again.

You may also like...