NDT antibodies too HIGH and too low FT3 and FT4 HELP!

NDT antibodies too HIGH and too low FT3 and FT4 HELP!

Hello everyone.

I really need help because of my sooo bad lab tests (sorry for my English- I am from Poland) :).

I did my lab tests because of my headaches, fatigue and some frustration - depression "feelings".

I am taking WP-Throid from April (starting from 0,25 grain now 1,5 grain) and everything was great but my sudden weight gain (about 6 kg) made me confused. I do not know what to do next and how. It is impossible to ask doctor in Poland about NDT. That is why I am looking for help here. In my opinion I should switch back to LEVO but I do not know how.

On added photos are my lab tests.

First is only on LEVO (from March) after lab tests I've switched to NDT

then on NDT (from May)

and the third lab test is from Wednesday.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • ON NDT from MAY:

    FT3 5.09 5.09 pmol/l 3.13-6.76

    FT4 15.28 15.28 pmol/l 12.0-22.0

    TSH 0.475 0.475 mIU/l 0.27-4.20

    ANTY-TG 101 IU/ml <115

    ANTY-TPO 231.7 ↑ IU/ml <34

    On NDT - results from Wednesady:

    FT3 4.55 4.55 pmol/l 3.13-6.76

    FT4 13.32 13.32 pmol/l 12.0-22.0

    TSH 3.13 3.13 mIU/l 0.27-4.20

    ANTY-TG 901.3 ↑ IU/ml <115

    ANTY-TPO (S) 546.8 ↑ IU/ml <34

  • Welcome to the forum, Dolores3city.

    You are under medicated. Most people on NDT will be optimally medicated when TSH is <1.0 with FT3 5.5-6.76. FT4 is surprisingly good, it is usually significantly lower, and sometimes even below range, when taking NDT. You could increase dose by 1/2 grain (30mg) now, and again in 2-4 weeks. Hold at 2.5 grains for 6-8 weeks and retest to make sure FT3 remains within range.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter for your answer.

    I have a question about antibodies.... Is it possible that aTPO and aTG raised because of NDT? Is it possible that my body is now fighting with NDT?

  • Dolores3city,

    It's more likely that antibodies have risen because you are under medicated. Suppressing TSH <0.1 can help reduce antibodies.

You may also like...