Highs and Lows

Dear People,

My Anti - TPO antibody is in the above range 91 IU (o.0 - 59.0)

above high reference limit

TPO anti levels; 60 - 100 units considered indeterminate

Total white blood count (XaldY)

3.5 10*9/L (4.0 - 11.0)

Below low reference limit

Platelet count - observation (42P..)

Below Range 130 10*9L (150 - 450.0)

Below low reference limit

female 68 experiencing fatigue, occasional digestive issues, insomnia, anxiety at times, and sometimes weakness.

Any input gratefully received.

Kind Regards Katiegirl123456

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Katiegirl123456.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/

    Have your TSH, FT4 and FT3 thyroid levels been tested? If so, please post with the ranges (the figures in brackets after results).

    Explanations of low WBC and platelets are in labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thank you for your reply. I will try the 100% gluten-free diet.

    The levels you request are

    TSH 1.59 mlU/L [0.3 -4.5]

    FT4 17.4 pmol/L [10.0 - 22.0]

    FT3 3.72 pmolL [3.1 - 6.8]

    Kind Regards.

  • Katiegirl123456,

    There is scope for a dose increase to raise FT4 and FT3 which should improve fatigue and, perhaps, weakness. Most people will feel well with TSH 1.0 or lower and FT4 and FT3 higher in range.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thank you for your reply and I will email for the article. How would you recommend raising the FT4 and FT3 and lowering the TSH?

    My GP reluctantly referred me to an endo but he would not give any treatment. Any further suggestions would be appreciated.

    Thank you.

  • Katiegirl123456,

    I'm sorry, I assumed you were already taking Levothyroxine and needed a dose increase.

    Your results are euthyroid (normal) and it is very unlikely any GP or endo will prescribe Levothyroxine. You can supplement 200mcg selenium which supports thyroid but it could be many years before you become hypothyroid.

    Try 100% gluten-free diet for 3-6 months. If there is no improvement you can resume eating gluten.

    Ask your GP to test vitamin D, B12 and folate. Levels drop alarmingly as we age and deficiencies can cause fatigue and weakness.

You may also like...