Advice please on T4 and T3 results

Hi Everybody,

I posted recently where I was considering self medicating as I have so many symptoms on Levothyroxine meds and I fell like I can't cope with anything anymore.

I've had my levels checked by Medicheck and the results are:

T4 - 134.4 nmol/L ( 59-154)

T3 - 1.4 nmol/L (1.3 - 3.1)

Most recent TSH was 1.05 (0.3 - 5.0)

I would be grateful for any feedback on this as the report received from medicheck states they are all normal as they are within range.

Thank you in advance.

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Craftyang,

    Unfortunately you've had total T4 instead of free T4 tested so it's hard to see whether you have a conversion issue. TSH 1.05 is good but FT3 is low in range. Symptoms may improve if you add a little T3 to your Levothyroxine dose to raise FT3.

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your reply clutter. I shall order the free T4 test! Whoops!

    The addition of T3 is what I wondered I might need. Do you have any recommendations about any particular source or is not not an allowed topic on the forum?

  • Craftyang,

    Sources can't be posted on the forum but can be sent via private messages. There is no bar on discussing T3 on the forum.

  • have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    (NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.)

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    Have you had vitamin D level checked- very important to be at good level

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these. (£99)

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water) If you are taking Levo, then don't take it in 24 hours before (take straight after). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    If you have Hashimoto's then you may find adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms, and lower antibodies too.

    You do not need to have ANY obvious gut issues, to still have poor nutrient absorption or low stomach acid or gluten intolerance

    Best advice is to read as much as you can. Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this. You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's too.

  • Hi slowDragon,

    Together with people on this forum I have concluded that I do suffer with Hashimoto's as my antibodies were sky high (see previous posts). A couple of GPs have mentioned it to me when i've described my symptoms and the Dr who did an ultrasound of my neck said the size of my thyroid was consistent with someone with Hashimoto's, however, no GP has taken the time to officially diagnose me with it! Irrespective of this, I went gluten free and my antibodies have halved as a result. I am now on a strict Paleo diet (only recent). I do not eat any grains at all, no dairy, no eggs, no nightshades, no processed or sugary food or drink whatsoever. Some of these food omissions are only temporary so that I may see, in time, if I have any food sensitivities to these other foods. I am also hoping that this will give my body the boost it needs with a nutrient dense diet (I do take lots of supplements as well) and I may start seeing an improvement in some of my symptoms. So far I haven't missed any of the foods and bloating has gone completely as has regular stomach pains I was getting.

    The tests that have been done are:

    Thyroid autoantibody 470 [<100] ---This is down from >1000 in Mar 2015

    Serum folate 11.2 [3-18]

    Serum ferritin 25 [15-350] ---Been supplementing for some time.

    B12 1000 [200 - 960] ---In Nov 2015 it was 309 and I read on this forum that <350 means deficiency for some time, but GP not interested so supplemented

    TSH 1.05 [0.3 - 5.0]

    Serum Magnesium 0.86 [0.7 - 1.0] ---I supplement this

    T4 was 9.0 [12 - 22] in March 2015 when last measured. TSH was 16.89 at the time

    I am reading every day, with the help i've received from my GPs, I have to, but at the moment life has become too much for me. I am at a standstill with my GP as every time I go to them they look into everything but my Thyroid - hence doing my own tests now. They've tested for GERD, I've had extensive ear and hearing tests. Seen an ENT specialist, had to wear an ECG. I knew every time that they weren't going to find anything but have been in no fit state to keep arguing. One one occasion when my brain wanted to cooperate with me at the GP I got chastised for doing my own research and told not to take any notice of things that I read - these were from reputable sources too. I'd like to add I am on the last GP and my second surgery, so I am not simply going back to the same person again and again.

    I am currently so fatigued I can barely stand up after a day at work - and i'm on my third day back after a week off! I can't remember anything and i'm the queen of list making too. I'm so emotional, to the point where i'm almost inconsolable - this is not 'normal' me! I've got an appointment with a new GP tomorrow morning, if I don't get anywhere I shall let him know that I will be self medicating and see what he makes of that.

    Sorry for such a long message, I'm at my wits end and am at a loss of what to do now.

  • Have you had your sex hormones tested? Sometimes it is other hormones contributing to symptoms. That was the case for me anyhow! I started HRT and am a new person!!

  • Hello

    Good post.

    Are you on bio identical hormone treatment and did you see specialist for this.

    I have Hashimotos with adrenal issues but now know my oestrogen is very low.

    Any info would be very welcome

    Thank you

  • Hi Twinstoo! Yes I am on bio identical estrogen, testosterone and progesterone. I see a natural Dr. here in the states. If your estrogen is low, it can cause multiple symptoms. I started replacement and a ton of symptoms disappeared. My heart murmur and palpitations disappeared. I stopped having hot flashes, and mood swings. I also started sleeping all the way through the night and therefore my fatigue improved too!

  • Hello and thank you hormone mess.

    Hope to get some bio identical from my doctor but it's difficult to get anything bio in England!

  • Hormone-mess, this is a good question! I have been struggling with menstrual cycle for a couple of years now. Bother with mood swings and almost non stop bleeding. Saw the GP this week and he has put me on the combined pill, stating that it could at least sort out bleeding in time. It's been almost a week and I have felt very nauseous with them - hoping this subsides. Do you think this could do the trick with other areas too?

  • Well done on diet and lowering antibodies

    Have you had vitamin D levels checked? Are you supplementing? Extremely important to have very good levels. (Was key to me - see my profile)

    Also vitamin B complex recommended as well when we are supplementing B12.

    Selenium supplements can help with Hashimoto's too

  • Yes I supplement selenium, B12, B complex, iron with vitamin C, magnesium, zinc, vitamin d with k and take them spread apart from med's and one another. My vitamin D has never been tested.

    I will have a look at your profile. Thank you for your support.

  • You really shouldn't supplement vitamin D without testing- we can not get rid of excess

    Can get postal spot test for £28

    vitamindtest.org.uk

    Should test twice a year ideally

You may also like...