Newbie

Hi, UAT stable on 100mcg for 28 years then MENOPAUSE. Had dose changed every 8wks. Too high, too low, inflammation levels sky high, then go back down. Frozen shoulders injected with steroids, one twice. Doc says no connection to thyroid. Dose now 50mcg, blood test due. Quit gluten/dairy/soya about 2 yrs ago. Any other suggestions welcome if it means not ending up in casualty with heart racing or feeling like a zombie. Sorry about long post.

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Little-Lucy07.

    If you post your thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) members will be able to advise whether you are optimally medicated.

    Low iron can cause a racing heart and palpitations too. Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low in hypothyroid patients and can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Hi, iron levels are ok, I take vit D so they're ok too. Doc says all blood results except thyroid are normal. Having blood test today for thyroid so will see what they are this time.

  • Also obtain copies of the results your Doc said are OK. They may be in the range - but where they are in range is so important - so what he thinks are OK are possibly not :-)

    We see this problem here on the forum all the time - and I have been here for over 4 years - others a lot longer.

    How much VitD are you taking ? Having the tests suggested by Clutter above are also important. Do you have Hashimotos ?

    verywell.com/thyroid-patien...

    The above link is an article about thyroid and shoulder issues and the connection.

  • Taking 5000 a day vit D as had fibromyalgia when it was low. Iron was 5 but now 11.5. Not sure about any others as was fobbed off with they are ok.

  • If you click onto my name above - you can read my Profile and of my Edited journey to wellness. Fibro diagnosed in 2000 - Hashimotos in 2005. It hasn't been mentioned since ! - but discussed on this forum a great deal. Low T3 seems to be one of the causes - and when the thyroid has been under-treated for too long then the adrenals become stressed.

    Is that Iron or Ferritin - stored Iron ?

    Did you look at the link I posted for you - about thyroid and fibro ?

  • Yes read the link, thanks. Never told anything about iron levels other than the number.

  • Little-Lucy07,

    Normal is an opinion. Best to get into the habit of asking for your results with the lab ref ranges so you can check whether blood results are optimal.

  • Will be doing when today's come back.

  • Apparently my TSH is now 26 so doc wants me to take 75mcg now

  • People will not see this post - if you would like some replies it would be best to start a new thread. Did you manage to obtain copies of all your results as suggested by Clutter .....

    I only spotted your reply by chance.

    Your TSH is VERY high or did you mean 2.6 ?

  • Definitely 26, was 3 eight weeks ago. Only had TSH done as doc won't do anything else as says not needed. Did persuade a locum to do them once and she said they were all within range. Only had them done once in 30 yrs. can't change doc as no other for miles.

  • Any chance of having tests done privately through Thyroid UK with Blue Horizon ? Many people here on the Forum have the finger prick test kits sent to their homes. Results within a couple of days by e-mail. I think Clutter was meaning other test results like Ferritin - Folate - B12 - VitD and so on.

  • Is it expensive?

  • Go to the main website of Thyroid UK and click onto Private Testing and then Blue Horizon. Prices should be there. Thyroid 11 is popular I believe.

    thyroiduk.org

  • Little-Lucy07,

    As TSH is 26 you can be sure that FT4 and FT3 are low. The dose increase to 75mcg will help but you should be retested in 6-8 weeks as you will need further dose increases until TSH is 1.0 or lower.

  • Thanks, Marz.

You may also like...