Working with Underactive Thyroid

Hi newbie here I'm so pleased I have found this group and wondered how people are finding working with their diagnosis I have just been put on Levothyroxine early days as only just started taking it I work for the NHS as an admin assistant in Mental health I love my job but I've been finding concentrating very hard and have what the dr described as brain fog working for the NHS you'd think it would be fine wrong sickness targets and all that just wondered if it can be classed as a disability as then you can get disability leave which doesn't affect your sickness target!! 😊

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry not able to help. I was not diagnosed with Hashimotos until I retired and moved to Crete - after struggling to work with an undiagnosed/untreated thyroid condition for many years. I gave up my career to run my own business - at a much lower income - due to my fatigue/health issues.

    Am sure there will someone on the forum that can help you with the advice you seek. Am glad for you that you do at least have a diagnosis - and I hope things progress well for you.

    As you work in Mental Health I am wondering how common it is to test patients correctly for thyroid malfunction and also for low B12 and VitD ? It seems so poorly understood in the Medical Profession and people are being wrongly treated in my non-medical opinion.

    Hope you are being re-tested after 6/8 weeks from starting the Levo so your dose can be adjusted.

    Hope you receive some answers .....

  • I think it's appalling how people are treated though I've no idea about guidelines when to test etc patients as far as I know are not routinely tested especially for vit D I'm thinking it comes down to money as does most things in the NHS or lack of I'm 57 I've been overactive on meds and borderline underactive a few times Drs wouldn't do anything 😒 I've a friend who was diagnosed with bi-polar after years of symptoms tests for thyroid "borderline" won't do anything she also works for the NHS

    I've got a blood form already I'm lucky my Dr now is massively pro active!! Hope you lovely Crete my dream is to retire somewhere warm!! x

  • I really do not get this word * borderline * - I assume that is from the blood test only and without the clinical signs being considered. How many of us were borderline pregnant I wonder ? :-)

    Don't forget copies of your test results with ranges for posting here so people can assist more. Maybe get your friend to post her results too !

    Crete is non too warm at the moment - and wet ! Sunnier days ahead for us ALL !

  • Ummm no don't think I was ever borderline pregnant!! 😂 Awful weather here today but we expect it thought Crete would be nicer though as you said sunnier days soon!! x

  • Debs1960,

    I don't think hypothyroidism is classed as a disability but your employer may be able to make accommodations until you are optimally medicated and symptoms like fatigue and brain fog improve. Ask your union rep or Human Resources what help or accommodations your employer is expected to provide.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

    You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • It should be!! I am a unison rep and I'd fight for anyone to get disability leave with this!! Equality Act states anything that affects your day to day living should be classed as a disability though good luck to anyone claiming benefits!!! Just wondered what anyone else thought had been through etc

    I read some real horror stories on here of symptoms people have and don't get me wrong for me I'm struggling but some people 😒😒 struggling even with medication and some not even able to get a diagnosis it's so not right but again I think it's to do with money!! x

  • Hi Debs, sorry to hear you are struggling; but since, as you say, it's early days for you, I sincerely hope levothyroxine swiftly puts you on the path back to good health.

    Since you DID ask, I thought I'd bore you with my story....

    I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2001 and prescribed levothyroxine, which, on its own, has never really "fixed" me. My mental and physical abilities continued to deteriorate until in 2002 I was referred to a psychiatrist who diagnosed me with: "Depression with hypochondriacal delusions." I was off work for a year; when I returned, I felt I had been written off as dead wood within the company (car dealership). I left in 2006, I now work as a self employed car mechanic. Every day it takes a superhuman effort to get 3 or 4 hours work done, but at least I am my own boss, I don't have to answer to someone who thinks I am a shirker, and I can just about earn enough to keep my head above water.

    Also, since joining this forum, I've realised I'm luckier than many sufferers: there's always something​ to be thankful for.

    Good luck

    Geoff.

You may also like...